Walmart Historical Financial Ratios

WMT
 Stock
  

USD 139.52  0.15  0.11%   

Walmart is currently reporting on over 71 different financial statement accounts. To analyze all of these accounts together requires a lot of time and effort. However, using these accounts to derive some meaningful and actionable indicators such as Interest Coverage of 14.0, Long Term Debt to Equity of 0.58, Calculated Tax Rate of 31.42 or PPandE Turnover of 5.18 will help investors to properly organize and evaluate Walmart financial condition quickly. Financial Statement Analysis is more than just reviewing and analyzing Walmart current accounting reports to predict its past. Macroaxis encourages investors to analyze financial statements over time for various trends across multiple indicators and accounts to determine whether Walmart is a good buy for the upcoming year.
Check out Your Current Watchlist.
  

About Walmart Financial Ratios Analysis

WalmartFinancial ratios are relationships based on a company's financial information. They can serve as useful tools to evaluate Walmart investment potential. Financial ratio analysis can also be defined as the process of presenting financial ratios, which are mathematical indicators calculated by comparing key financial information appearing on Walmart financial statements. Financial ratios are useful tools that help investors analyze and compare relationships between different pieces of financial information across Walmart history.

Walmart Financial Ratios Chart

Walmart financial ratios usually calculated using numerical values taken directly from Walmart financial statements such as income statements or balance sheets. They help investors to obtain meaningful information about Walmart. Most financial ratios help to conduct quantitative analysis to assess vital information about the company's valuation as well as profitability and liquidity indicators such as leverage, growth, profit margins, and different types of rates of return.
Walmart Asset Turnover is comparatively stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Walmart reported Asset Turnover of 2.30 in 2021. Current Ratio is likely to gain to 0.99 in 2022, whereas Inventory Turnover is likely to drop 8.07 in 2022.

Return on Average Assets

Return on assets measures how profitable a company is Net Income Common Stock relative to its total assets [AssetsAvg].

Return on Average Equity

Return on equity measures a corporation's profitability by calculating the amount of Net Income Common Stock returned as a percentage of [EquityAvg].

Return on Sales

Return on Sales is a ratio to evaluate a company's operational efficiency; calculated by dividing Earning Before Interest and Taxes EBIT by Revenues. ROS is often a component of DuPont ROE analysis.
Most ratios from Walmart fundamentals are interrelated and interconnected. However, analyzing fundamentals ratios one by one will only give a small insight into Walmart current financial condition. On the other hand, looking into the entire matrix of fundamentals ratios, and analyzing their relationships over time can provide a more complete picture of the company financial strength now and in the future. Check out Your Current Watchlist.Walmart Asset Turnover is comparatively stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Walmart reported Asset Turnover of 2.30 in 2021. Current Ratio is likely to gain to 0.99 in 2022, whereas Inventory Turnover is likely to drop 8.07 in 2022.
 2019 2020 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity0.640.56
Interest Coverage8.5310.28

Walmart fundamentals Correlations

-0.230.040.11-0.11-0.290.42-0.540.66-0.380.9-0.520.28-0.180.420.19-0.520.46-0.15-0.56-0.40.340.30.30.370.37
-0.230.37-0.18-0.020.17-0.110.33-0.010.38-0.12-0.08-0.30.05-0.27-0.040.16-0.180.890.190.16-0.03-0.18-0.18-0.27-0.26
0.040.37-0.360.150.080.3-0.130.270.350.170.070.13-0.33-0.210.3-0.110.060.42-0.16-0.110.02-0.56-0.550.10.09
0.11-0.18-0.360.160.36-0.660.45-0.64-0.69-0.270.54-0.150.880.54-0.220.180.26-0.390.310.28-0.680.10.09-0.15-0.14
-0.11-0.020.150.160.590.13-0.38-0.21-0.06-0.110.140.22-0.11-0.140.45-0.62-0.15-0.21-0.45-0.56-0.21-0.49-0.490.640.66
-0.290.170.080.360.59-0.280.26-0.42-0.18-0.340.42-0.610.270.09-0.35-0.2-0.230.01-0.09-0.32-0.3-0.3-0.30.210.22
0.42-0.110.3-0.660.13-0.28-0.780.860.040.74-0.580.37-0.830.070.37-0.670.37-0.04-0.77-0.620.860.220.230.620.61
-0.540.33-0.130.45-0.380.26-0.78-0.69-0.08-0.680.65-0.580.770.17-0.570.82-0.040.210.810.75-0.530.070.07-0.74-0.74
0.66-0.010.27-0.64-0.21-0.420.86-0.690.10.91-0.760.22-0.780.070.2-0.540.290.15-0.68-0.540.850.270.270.410.4
-0.380.380.35-0.69-0.06-0.180.04-0.080.1-0.2-0.250.12-0.44-0.920.340.18-0.720.630.120.10.07-0.47-0.47-0.21-0.21
0.9-0.120.17-0.27-0.11-0.340.74-0.680.91-0.2-0.680.29-0.530.310.24-0.620.47-0.03-0.7-0.540.670.330.340.460.45
-0.52-0.080.070.540.140.42-0.580.65-0.76-0.25-0.68-0.210.670.21-0.220.550.11-0.280.60.52-0.59-0.12-0.12-0.41-0.41
0.28-0.30.13-0.150.22-0.610.37-0.580.220.120.29-0.21-0.3-0.180.91-0.230.22-0.28-0.21-0.010.04-0.14-0.130.240.24
-0.180.05-0.330.88-0.110.27-0.830.77-0.78-0.44-0.530.67-0.30.37-0.350.570.13-0.110.650.64-0.720.150.14-0.52-0.51
0.42-0.27-0.210.54-0.140.090.070.170.07-0.920.310.21-0.180.37-0.39-0.10.84-0.48-0.15-0.040.090.570.570.160.15
0.19-0.040.3-0.220.45-0.350.37-0.570.20.340.24-0.220.91-0.35-0.39-0.340.02-0.02-0.29-0.120.01-0.33-0.320.290.3
-0.520.16-0.110.18-0.62-0.2-0.670.82-0.540.18-0.620.55-0.230.57-0.1-0.34-0.110.180.950.94-0.410.090.09-0.94-0.95
0.46-0.180.060.26-0.15-0.230.37-0.040.29-0.720.470.110.220.130.840.02-0.11-0.38-0.160.050.280.550.560.120.11
-0.150.890.42-0.39-0.210.01-0.040.210.150.63-0.03-0.28-0.28-0.11-0.48-0.020.18-0.380.150.160.08-0.19-0.19-0.31-0.31
-0.560.19-0.160.31-0.45-0.09-0.770.81-0.680.12-0.70.6-0.210.65-0.15-0.290.95-0.160.150.92-0.550.00.0-0.93-0.93
-0.40.16-0.110.28-0.56-0.32-0.620.75-0.540.1-0.540.52-0.010.64-0.04-0.120.940.050.160.92-0.440.160.16-0.9-0.9
0.34-0.030.02-0.68-0.21-0.30.86-0.530.850.070.67-0.590.04-0.720.090.01-0.410.280.08-0.55-0.440.550.550.320.31
0.3-0.18-0.560.1-0.49-0.30.220.070.27-0.470.33-0.12-0.140.150.57-0.330.090.55-0.190.00.160.551.0-0.14-0.15
0.3-0.18-0.550.09-0.49-0.30.230.070.27-0.470.34-0.12-0.130.140.57-0.320.090.56-0.190.00.160.551.0-0.14-0.15
0.37-0.270.1-0.150.640.210.62-0.740.41-0.210.46-0.410.24-0.520.160.29-0.940.12-0.31-0.93-0.90.32-0.14-0.141.0
0.37-0.260.09-0.140.660.220.61-0.740.4-0.210.45-0.410.24-0.510.150.3-0.950.11-0.31-0.93-0.90.31-0.15-0.151.0
Click cells to compare fundamentals

Walmart Account Relationship Matchups

Walmart fundamentals Accounts

201720182019202020212022 (projected)
Interest Coverage9.3810.318.5310.2814.1314.0
Calculated Tax Rate30.4237.3624.4333.3525.4431.42
PPandE Turnover4.654.855.05.656.145.18
Receivables Turnover87.486.4883.3987.1377.4288.61
Inventory Turnover8.68.758.99.48.468.07
Accounts Payable Turnover11.4311.0411.1411.610.9712.83
Accrued Expenses Turnover23.6424.8525.4125.4924.1222.66
Operating Margin4.084.273.934.034.535.3
Cash and Equivalents Turnover73.4671.0660.9740.9935.2552.34
Return on Investment16.4817.2315.8417.4220.2821.9
Cash Flow Per Share9.69.648.9212.798.768.28
Revenue to Assets2.452.352.222.212.342.58
Total Assets Per Share69.2876.283.5189.5188.6975.06
Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets(9.22)(7.1)(6.76)(1.02)(2.58)(2.78)
Current Ratio0.930.860.760.80.790.99
Debt to Equity Ratio0.590.60.80.730.510.65
EBITDA Margin5.564.726.46.075.456.78
Earnings per Basic Share4.43.292.285.224.775.13
Earnings per Diluted Share3.282.265.194.754.875.1
Free Cash Flow per Share6.236.125.229.174.114.29
Profit Margin1.971.32.842.422.392.95
Return on Average Assets4.893.156.535.535.56.93
Return on Average Equity12.678.8720.2217.3716.6619.59
Sales per Share167.06175.62183.85196.97205.14173.4

Walmart Investors Sentiment

The influence of Walmart's investor sentiment on the probability of its price appreciation or decline could be a good factor in your decision-making process regarding taking a position in Walmart. The overall investor sentiment generally increases the direction of a stock movement in a one-year investment horizon. However, the impact of investor sentiment on the entire stock markets does not have a solid backing from leading economists and market statisticians.
Investor biases related to Walmart's public news can be used to forecast risks associated with investment in Walmart. The trend in average sentiment can be used to explain how an investor holding Walmart can time the market purely based on public headlines and social activities around Walmart. Please note that most equiteis that are difficult to arbitrage are affected by market sentiment the most.
Walmart's market sentiment shows the aggregated news analyzed to detect positive and negative mentions from the text and comments. The data is normalized to provide daily scores for Walmart's and other traded tickers. The bigger the bubble, the more accurate is the estimated score. Higher bars for a given day show more participation in the average Walmart's news discussions. The higher the estimated score, the more favorable is the investor's outlook on Walmart.

Walmart Implied Volatility

    
  36.14  
Walmart's implied volatility exposes the market's sentiment of Walmart stock's possible movements over time. However, it does not forecast the overall direction of its price. In a nutshell, if Walmart's implied volatility is high, the market thinks the stock has potential for high price swings in either direction. On the other hand, the low implied volatility suggests that Walmart stock will not fluctuate a lot when Walmart's options are near their expiration.
Some investors attempt to determine whether the market's mood is bullish or bearish by monitoring changes in market sentiment. Unlike more traditional methods such as technical analysis, investor sentiment usually refers to the aggregate attitude towards Walmart in the overall investment community. So, suppose investors can accurately measure the market's sentiment. In that case, they can use it for their benefit. For example, some tools to gauge market sentiment could be utilized using contrarian indexes, Walmart's short interest history, or implied volatility extrapolated from Walmart options trading.

Also Currently Popular

Analyzing currently trending equities could be an opportunity to develop a better portfolio based on different market momentums that they can trigger. Utilizing the top trending stocks is also useful when creating a market-neutral strategy or pair trading technique involving a short or a long position in a currently trending equity.
Check out Your Current Watchlist. Note that the Walmart information on this page should be used as a complementary analysis to other Walmart's statistical models used to find the right mix of equity instruments to add to your existing portfolios or create a brand new portfolio. You can also try Portfolio Center module to all portfolio management and optimization tools to improve performance of your portfolios.

Complementary Tools for Walmart Stock analysis

When running Walmart price analysis, check to measure Walmart's market volatility, profitability, liquidity, solvency, efficiency, growth potential, financial leverage, and other vital indicators. We have many different tools that can be utilized to determine how healthy Walmart is operating at the current time. Most of Walmart's value examination focuses on studying past and present price action to predict the probability of Walmart's future price movements. You can analyze the entity against its peers and financial market as a whole to determine factors that move Walmart's price. Additionally, you may evaluate how the addition of Walmart to your portfolios can decrease your overall portfolio volatility.
Global Markets Map
Get a quick overview of global market snapshot using zoomable world map. Drill down to check world indexes
Go
Efficient Frontier
Plot and analyze your portfolio and positions against risk-return landscape of the market.
Go
Portfolio Center
All portfolio management and optimization tools to improve performance of your portfolios
Go
Headlines Timeline
Stay connected to all market stories and filter out noise. Drill down to analyze hype elasticity
Go
Bond Analysis
Evaluate and analyze corporate bonds as a potential investment for your portfolios.
Go
Is Walmart's industry expected to grow? Or is there an opportunity to expand the business' product line in the future? Factors like these will boost the valuation of Walmart. If investors know Walmart will grow in the future, the company's valuation will be higher. The financial industry is built on trying to define current growth potential and future valuation accurately. All the valuation information about Walmart listed above have to be considered, but the key to understanding future value is determining which factors weigh more heavily than others.
Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY
-0.24
Market Capitalization
363.5 B
Quarterly Revenue Growth YOY
0.024
Return On Assets
0.0631
Return On Equity
0.16
The market value of Walmart is measured differently than its book value, which is the value of Walmart that is recorded on the company's balance sheet. Investors also form their own opinion of Walmart's value that differs from its market value or its book value, called intrinsic value, which is Walmart's true underlying value. Investors use various methods to calculate intrinsic value and buy a stock when its market value falls below its intrinsic value. Because Walmart's market value can be influenced by many factors that don't directly affect Walmart's underlying business (such as a pandemic or basic market pessimism), market value can vary widely from intrinsic value.
Please note, there is a significant difference between Walmart's value and its price as these two are different measures arrived at by different means. Investors typically determine Walmart value by looking at such factors as earnings, sales, fundamental and technical indicators, competition as well as analyst projections. However, Walmart's price is the amount at which it trades on the open market and represents the number that a seller and buyer find agreeable to each party.