Qualys Historical Financial Ratios

QLYS
 Stock
  

USD 127.76  0.85  0.67%   

Qualys is promptly reporting on over 74 different financial statement accounts. To analyze all of these accounts together requires a lot of time and effort. However, using these accounts to derive some meaningful and actionable indicators such as Receivables Turnover of 4.48, Accounts Payable Turnover of 438, Accrued Expenses Turnover of 12.53 or Operating Margin of 23.01 will help investors to properly organize and evaluate Qualys Inc financial condition quickly. Financial Statement Analysis is much more than just reviewing and breaking down Qualys Inc prevalent accounting reports to predict its past. Macroaxis encourages investors to analyze financial statements over time for various trends across multiple indicators and accounts to determine whether Qualys Inc is a good buy for the upcoming year.
Please see Your Equity Center.
  

About Qualys Financial Ratios Analysis

Qualys IncFinancial ratios are relationships based on a company's financial information. They can serve as useful tools to evaluate Qualys investment potential. Financial ratio analysis can also be defined as the process of presenting financial ratios, which are mathematical indicators calculated by comparing key financial information appearing on Qualys financial statements. Financial ratios are useful tools that help investors analyze and compare relationships between different pieces of financial information across Qualys history.

Qualys Financial Ratios Chart

Qualys Inc financial ratios usually calculated using numerical values taken directly from Qualys financial statements such as income statements or balance sheets. They help investors to obtain meaningful information about Qualys. Most financial ratios help to conduct quantitative analysis to assess vital information about the company's valuation as well as profitability and liquidity indicators such as leverage, growth, profit margins, and different types of rates of return.
Qualys Revenue to Assets are relatively stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Qualys reported last year Revenue to Assets of 0.50. As of 08/07/2022, Total Assets Per Share is likely to grow to 22.47, while Accrued Expenses Turnover is likely to drop 12.53.

Return on Average Assets

Return on assets measures how profitable a company is Net Income Common Stock relative to its total assets [AssetsAvg].

Return on Average Equity

Return on equity measures a corporation's profitability by calculating the amount of Net Income Common Stock returned as a percentage of [EquityAvg].

Return on Sales

Return on Sales is a ratio to evaluate a company's operational efficiency; calculated by dividing Earning Before Interest and Taxes EBIT by Revenues. ROS is often a component of DuPont ROE analysis.
Most ratios from Qualys fundamentals are interrelated and interconnected. However, analyzing fundamentals ratios one by one will only give a small insight into Qualys Inc current financial condition. On the other hand, looking into the entire matrix of fundamentals ratios, and analyzing their relationships over time can provide a more complete picture of the company financial strength now and in the future. Please see Your Equity Center.Qualys Revenue to Assets are relatively stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Qualys reported last year Revenue to Assets of 0.50. As of 08/07/2022, Total Assets Per Share is likely to grow to 22.47, while Accrued Expenses Turnover is likely to drop 12.53.
 2021 2022 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity0.0079430.007896
Interest Coverage15.1913.44

Qualys fundamentals Correlations

0.20.02-0.67-0.34-0.030.370.29-0.2-0.71-0.09-0.87-0.020.75-0.710.730.73-0.520.460.210.2-0.33-0.29-0.14-0.610.4
0.2-0.17-0.47-0.02-0.730.09-0.43-0.130.16-0.680.09-0.680.010.15-0.20.010.22-0.26-0.49-0.510.30.12-0.74-0.47-0.15
0.02-0.170.13-0.170.24-0.020.270.240.010.3-0.020.290.12-0.010.070.080.080.220.030.05-0.09-0.440.280.11-0.33
-0.67-0.470.130.410.29-0.26-0.170.170.680.320.710.22-0.70.72-0.64-0.70.56-0.38-0.12-0.10.310.310.330.79-0.43
-0.34-0.02-0.170.41-0.160.32-0.14-0.40.34-0.050.38-0.06-0.290.36-0.35-0.270.08-0.26-0.24-0.24-0.010.19-0.110.66-0.22
-0.03-0.730.240.29-0.160.070.740.37-0.260.83-0.230.840.12-0.310.330.11-0.380.60.810.82-0.49-0.40.860.240.48
0.370.09-0.02-0.260.320.070.4-0.46-0.42-0.01-0.450.060.49-0.520.40.49-0.680.50.180.17-0.57-0.46-0.06-0.310.34
0.29-0.430.27-0.17-0.140.740.40.38-0.50.8-0.550.850.44-0.640.610.43-0.730.960.930.93-0.91-0.840.8-0.090.78
-0.2-0.130.240.17-0.40.37-0.460.380.240.620.20.57-0.360.14-0.15-0.380.110.30.520.53-0.1-0.270.640.050.31
-0.710.160.010.680.34-0.26-0.42-0.50.24-0.030.96-0.13-0.920.97-0.98-0.910.76-0.61-0.46-0.450.540.37-0.090.49-0.53
-0.09-0.680.30.32-0.050.83-0.010.80.62-0.03-0.080.99-0.09-0.150.15-0.1-0.340.650.830.85-0.6-0.550.980.310.53
-0.870.09-0.020.710.38-0.23-0.45-0.550.20.96-0.08-0.18-0.920.95-0.96-0.910.77-0.68-0.48-0.470.590.46-0.10.57-0.59
-0.02-0.680.290.22-0.060.840.060.850.57-0.130.99-0.180.02-0.260.250.02-0.430.720.870.88-0.68-0.620.970.250.59
0.750.010.12-0.7-0.290.120.490.44-0.36-0.92-0.09-0.920.02-0.880.941.0-0.630.570.30.29-0.55-0.5-0.05-0.520.41
-0.710.15-0.010.720.36-0.31-0.52-0.640.140.97-0.150.95-0.26-0.88-0.96-0.870.88-0.76-0.58-0.560.680.54-0.190.57-0.66
0.73-0.20.07-0.64-0.350.330.40.61-0.15-0.980.15-0.960.250.94-0.960.93-0.740.70.550.54-0.63-0.50.21-0.450.58
0.730.010.08-0.7-0.270.110.490.43-0.38-0.91-0.1-0.910.021.0-0.870.93-0.630.560.290.28-0.56-0.5-0.05-0.520.42
-0.520.220.080.560.08-0.38-0.68-0.730.110.76-0.340.77-0.43-0.630.88-0.74-0.63-0.82-0.66-0.650.790.58-0.320.43-0.75
0.46-0.260.22-0.38-0.260.60.50.960.3-0.610.65-0.680.720.57-0.760.70.56-0.820.870.86-0.92-0.870.64-0.350.83
0.21-0.490.03-0.12-0.240.810.180.930.52-0.460.83-0.480.870.3-0.580.550.29-0.660.871.0-0.78-0.630.85-0.060.87
0.2-0.510.05-0.1-0.240.820.170.930.53-0.450.85-0.470.880.29-0.560.540.28-0.650.861.0-0.77-0.630.87-0.040.85
-0.330.3-0.090.31-0.01-0.49-0.57-0.91-0.10.54-0.60.59-0.68-0.550.68-0.63-0.560.79-0.92-0.78-0.770.88-0.590.18-0.8
-0.290.12-0.440.310.19-0.4-0.46-0.84-0.270.37-0.550.46-0.62-0.50.54-0.5-0.50.58-0.87-0.63-0.630.88-0.520.3-0.59
-0.14-0.740.280.33-0.110.86-0.060.80.64-0.090.98-0.10.97-0.05-0.190.21-0.05-0.320.640.850.87-0.59-0.520.330.53
-0.61-0.470.110.790.660.24-0.31-0.090.050.490.310.570.25-0.520.57-0.45-0.520.43-0.35-0.06-0.040.180.30.33-0.36
0.4-0.15-0.33-0.43-0.220.480.340.780.31-0.530.53-0.590.590.41-0.660.580.42-0.750.830.870.85-0.8-0.590.53-0.36
Click cells to compare fundamentals

Qualys Account Relationship Matchups

Qualys fundamentals Accounts

201720182019202020212022 (projected)
Calculated Tax Rate(2.7)(3.31)13.3110.2620.6222.25
PPandE Turnover4.714.655.275.776.496.65
Receivables Turnover4.424.143.984.183.934.48
Accounts Payable Turnover144.4982.8599.94458.48405.7437.72
Accrued Expenses Turnover13.2811.9813.4213.7613.1912.53
Operating Margin16.1318.0622.4726.6321.3323.01
Cash and Equivalents Turnover2.664.375.04.483.893.45
Return on Investment12.3714.3319.3624.4320.8521.39
Cash Flow Per Share2.793.224.14.595.135.54
Total Assets Per Share13.9315.0117.2618.7720.8322.47
Quick Ratio2.232.131.851.691.781.58
Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets37.8731.0825.4829.8129.7225.84
Asset Turnover0.540.490.50.510.530.64
Current Ratio2.312.231.921.771.861.69
EBITDA Margin23.1124.5226.7730.0233.8228.12
Earnings per Basic Share1.081.471.772.341.821.96
Earnings per Diluted Share1.011.371.682.241.771.91
Free Cash Flow per Share1.862.643.43.834.514.87
Gross Margin77.6576.2778.3878.1778.2586.9
Profit Margin17.5220.5521.5625.2317.2614.42
Return on Average Assets8.5610.210.9912.979.157.96
Return on Average Equity13.4416.3418.6223.1516.8714.62
Sales per Share6.167.178.239.2410.5310.17

Be your own money manager

Our tools can tell you how much better you can do entering a position in Qualys without increasing your portfolio risk or giving up expected return. As an individual investor, you need to find a reliable way to track all your investment portfolios. However, your requirements will often be based on how much of the process you decide to do yourself. In addition to allowing all investors analytical transparency into all their portfolios, our tools can evaluate.risk-adjusted returns of your individual positions relative to your overall portfolio.

Did you try this?

Run Fundamental Analysis Now

   

Fundamental Analysis

View fundamental data based on most recent published financial statements
All  Next Launch Module

Currently Active Assets on Macroaxis

Please see Your Equity Center. Note that the Qualys Inc information on this page should be used as a complementary analysis to other Qualys' statistical models used to find the right mix of equity instruments to add to your existing portfolios or create a brand new portfolio. You can also try Crypto Correlations module to use cryptocurrency correlation module to diversify your cryptocurrency portfolio across multiple coins.

Complementary Tools for Qualys Stock analysis

When running Qualys Inc price analysis, check to measure Qualys' market volatility, profitability, liquidity, solvency, efficiency, growth potential, financial leverage, and other vital indicators. We have many different tools that can be utilized to determine how healthy Qualys is operating at the current time. Most of Qualys' value examination focuses on studying past and present price action to predict the probability of Qualys' future price movements. You can analyze the entity against its peers and financial market as a whole to determine factors that move Qualys' price. Additionally, you may evaluate how the addition of Qualys to your portfolios can decrease your overall portfolio volatility.
Probability Of Bankruptcy
Get analysis of equity chance of financial distress in the next 2 years
Go
Money Managers
Screen money managers from public funds and ETFs managed around the world
Go
Crypto Correlations
Use cryptocurrency correlation module to diversify your cryptocurrency portfolio across multiple coins
Go
Sync Your Broker
Sync your existing holdings, watchlists, positions or portfolios from thousands of online brokerage services, banks, investment account aggregators and robo-advisors.
Go
Premium Stories
Follow Macroaxis premium stories from verified contributors across different equity types, categories and coverage scope
Go
Correlation Analysis
Reduce portfolio risk simply by holding instruments which are not perfectly correlated
Go
Efficient Frontier
Plot and analyze your portfolio and positions against risk-return landscape of the market.
Go
Is Qualys' industry expected to grow? Or is there an opportunity to expand the business' product line in the future? Factors like these will boost the valuation of Qualys. If investors know Qualys will grow in the future, the company's valuation will be higher. The financial industry is built on trying to define current growth potential and future valuation accurately. All the valuation information about Qualys listed above have to be considered, but the key to understanding future value is determining which factors weigh more heavily than others.
Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY
109.08
Market Capitalization
B
Quarterly Revenue Growth YOY
0.17
Return On Assets
0.1
Return On Equity
0.23
The market value of Qualys Inc is measured differently than its book value, which is the value of Qualys that is recorded on the company's balance sheet. Investors also form their own opinion of Qualys' value that differs from its market value or its book value, called intrinsic value, which is Qualys' true underlying value. Investors use various methods to calculate intrinsic value and buy a stock when its market value falls below its intrinsic value. Because Qualys' market value can be influenced by many factors that don't directly affect Qualys' underlying business (such as a pandemic or basic market pessimism), market value can vary widely from intrinsic value.
Please note, there is a significant difference between Qualys' value and its price as these two are different measures arrived at by different means. Investors typically determine Qualys value by looking at such factors as earnings, sales, fundamental and technical indicators, competition as well as analyst projections. However, Qualys' price is the amount at which it trades on the open market and represents the number that a seller and buyer find agreeable to each party.