Philip Historical Financial Ratios

PM
 Stock
  

USD 101.17  0.55  0.54%   

Philip Morris is promptly reporting on over 73 different financial statement accounts. To analyze all of these accounts together requires a lot of time and effort. However, using these accounts to derive some meaningful and actionable indicators such as Receivables Turnover of 9.15, Inventory Turnover of 1.23 or Accounts Payable Turnover of 10.55 will help investors to properly organize and evaluate Philip Morris Intern financial condition quickly. Financial Statement Analysis is much more than just reviewing and breaking down Philip Morris Intern prevalent accounting reports to predict its past. Macroaxis encourages investors to analyze financial statements over time for various trends across multiple indicators and accounts to determine whether Philip Morris Intern is a good buy for the upcoming year.
Please check Your Equity Center.
  

About Philip Financial Ratios Analysis

Philip Morris InternFinancial ratios are relationships based on a company's financial information. They can serve as useful tools to evaluate Philip Morris investment potential. Financial ratio analysis can also be defined as the process of presenting financial ratios, which are mathematical indicators calculated by comparing key financial information appearing on Philip financial statements. Financial ratios are useful tools that help investors analyze and compare relationships between different pieces of financial information across Philip Morris history.

Philip Morris Financial Ratios Chart

Philip Morris International financial ratios usually calculated using numerical values taken directly from Philip Morris financial statements such as income statements or balance sheets. They help investors to obtain meaningful information about Philip Morris. Most financial ratios help to conduct quantitative analysis to assess vital information about the company's valuation as well as profitability and liquidity indicators such as leverage, growth, profit margins, and different types of rates of return.
Philip Morris Inventory Turnover is relatively stable at the moment as compared to the past year. The company's current value of Inventory Turnover is estimated at 1.23. Accounts Payable Turnover is expected to hike to 10.55 this year, although the value of Cash Flow Per Share will most likely fall to 6.56.

Return on Average Assets

Return on assets measures how profitable a company is Net Income Common Stock relative to its total assets [AssetsAvg].

Return on Average Equity

Return on equity measures a corporation's profitability by calculating the amount of Net Income Common Stock returned as a percentage of [EquityAvg].

Return on Sales

Return on Sales is a ratio to evaluate a company's operational efficiency; calculated by dividing Earning Before Interest and Taxes EBIT by Revenues. ROS is often a component of DuPont ROE analysis.
Most ratios from Philip Morris fundamentals are interrelated and interconnected. However, analyzing fundamentals ratios one by one will only give a small insight into Philip Morris Intern current financial condition. On the other hand, looking into the entire matrix of fundamentals ratios, and analyzing their relationships over time can provide a more complete picture of the company financial strength now and in the future. Please check Your Equity Center.Philip Morris Inventory Turnover is relatively stable at the moment as compared to the past year. The company's current value of Inventory Turnover is estimated at 1.23. Accounts Payable Turnover is expected to hike to 10.55 this year, although the value of Cash Flow Per Share will most likely fall to 6.56.
 2021 2022 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity58.2862.88
Interest Coverage20.6617.22

Philip Morris fundamentals Correlations

0.17-0.610.270.170.17-0.45-0.050.05-0.510.060.88-0.190.520.16-0.26-0.15-0.290.17-0.260.070.060.690.690.050.1
0.170.050.27-0.20.17-0.5-0.31-0.05-0.470.390.21-0.030.490.27-0.03-0.68-0.011.00.560.83-0.090.420.430.620.61
-0.610.05-0.020.110.260.280.240.210.220.1-0.430.09-0.160.270.310.150.540.050.0-0.050.21-0.59-0.59-0.11-0.12
0.270.27-0.020.470.29-0.040.210.730.20.910.40.62-0.18-0.50.59-0.1-0.730.27-0.39-0.140.70.560.56-0.35-0.35
0.17-0.20.110.470.690.540.840.610.430.410.080.6-0.58-0.410.730.65-0.37-0.2-0.85-0.660.630.040.04-0.7-0.67
0.170.170.260.290.690.230.740.250.170.160.080.55-0.29-0.010.610.25-0.060.17-0.4-0.240.270.020.02-0.33-0.32
-0.45-0.50.28-0.040.540.230.770.290.890.03-0.510.58-0.85-0.60.680.9-0.16-0.5-0.56-0.730.31-0.32-0.32-0.77-0.79
-0.05-0.310.240.210.840.740.770.470.650.14-0.130.7-0.69-0.440.80.79-0.23-0.31-0.75-0.720.5-0.08-0.08-0.81-0.8
0.05-0.050.210.730.610.250.290.470.370.780.140.57-0.37-0.480.630.31-0.49-0.05-0.64-0.461.00.330.33-0.62-0.61
-0.51-0.470.220.20.430.170.890.650.370.19-0.490.75-0.9-0.770.760.72-0.37-0.47-0.47-0.710.39-0.22-0.22-0.8-0.84
0.060.390.10.910.410.160.030.140.780.190.210.57-0.21-0.50.59-0.11-0.650.39-0.27-0.010.730.510.51-0.24-0.25
0.880.21-0.430.40.080.08-0.51-0.130.14-0.490.21-0.120.540.12-0.2-0.28-0.320.21-0.240.120.130.720.720.070.1
-0.19-0.030.090.620.60.550.580.70.570.750.57-0.12-0.76-0.790.940.38-0.66-0.03-0.48-0.470.570.240.24-0.67-0.71
0.520.49-0.16-0.18-0.58-0.29-0.85-0.69-0.37-0.9-0.210.54-0.760.75-0.76-0.710.380.490.530.72-0.390.270.280.720.75
0.160.270.27-0.5-0.41-0.01-0.6-0.44-0.48-0.77-0.50.12-0.790.75-0.7-0.440.850.270.460.53-0.47-0.3-0.30.670.7
-0.26-0.030.310.590.730.610.680.80.630.760.59-0.20.94-0.76-0.70.5-0.52-0.03-0.55-0.520.630.060.06-0.72-0.74
-0.15-0.680.15-0.10.650.250.90.790.310.72-0.11-0.280.38-0.71-0.440.5-0.09-0.68-0.76-0.870.34-0.29-0.29-0.84-0.82
-0.29-0.010.54-0.73-0.37-0.06-0.16-0.23-0.49-0.37-0.65-0.32-0.660.380.85-0.52-0.09-0.010.40.28-0.47-0.68-0.680.440.45
0.171.00.050.27-0.20.17-0.5-0.31-0.05-0.470.390.21-0.030.490.27-0.03-0.68-0.010.560.83-0.090.420.420.620.61
-0.260.560.0-0.39-0.85-0.4-0.56-0.75-0.64-0.47-0.27-0.24-0.480.530.46-0.55-0.760.40.560.88-0.67-0.09-0.080.860.83
0.070.83-0.05-0.14-0.66-0.24-0.73-0.72-0.46-0.71-0.010.12-0.470.720.53-0.52-0.870.280.830.88-0.50.210.220.930.92
0.06-0.090.210.70.630.270.310.51.00.390.730.130.57-0.39-0.470.630.34-0.47-0.09-0.67-0.50.30.3-0.65-0.64
0.690.42-0.590.560.040.02-0.32-0.080.33-0.220.510.720.240.27-0.30.06-0.29-0.680.42-0.090.210.31.00.00.01
0.690.43-0.590.560.040.02-0.32-0.080.33-0.220.510.720.240.28-0.30.06-0.29-0.680.42-0.080.220.31.00.010.01
0.050.62-0.11-0.35-0.7-0.33-0.77-0.81-0.62-0.8-0.240.07-0.670.720.67-0.72-0.840.440.620.860.93-0.650.00.011.0
0.10.61-0.12-0.35-0.67-0.32-0.79-0.8-0.61-0.84-0.250.1-0.710.750.7-0.74-0.820.450.610.830.92-0.640.010.011.0
Click cells to compare fundamentals

Philip Morris Account Relationship Matchups

Philip Morris fundamentals Accounts

201720182019202020212022 (projected)
Interest Coverage12.5917.1118.4818.8820.6617.22
Calculated Tax Rate40.6722.9123.2321.721.8427.45
PPandE Turnover4.524.314.094.45.015.26
Receivables Turnover7.948.118.197.658.169.15
Accounts Payable Turnover14.7113.7513.6511.2710.2810.55
Accrued Expenses Turnover2.783.012.822.412.593.07
Operating Margin40.0138.435.3340.6641.3245.23
Cash and Equivalents Turnover4.533.944.434.055.338.12
Return on Investment59.5554.7654.3360.7170.7774.07
Revenue to Assets0.670.740.70.640.760.84
Total Assets Per Share27.6625.627.5628.7826.6424.25
Quick Ratio0.470.760.590.560.440.43
Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets13.115.663.924.19(3.72)(3.82)
Current Ratio1.351.131.091.10.920.93
EBITDA Margin43.0641.638.2743.7444.1348.44
Earnings per Basic Share4.483.885.084.615.165.83
Earnings per Diluted Share4.483.885.084.615.165.83
Gross Margin64.8163.7163.6964.7368.0663.37
Profit Margin20.9926.724.1128.0829.030.49
Return on Average Assets15.1219.1217.3818.3721.1622.86
Sales per Share18.5219.0519.1718.3820.1618.29

Be your own money manager

Our tools can tell you how much better you can do entering a position in Philip Morris without increasing your portfolio risk or giving up expected return. As an individual investor, you need to find a reliable way to track all your investment portfolios. However, your requirements will often be based on how much of the process you decide to do yourself. In addition to allowing all investors analytical transparency into all their portfolios, our tools can evaluate.risk-adjusted returns of your individual positions relative to your overall portfolio.

Did you try this?

Run Portfolio Volatility Now

   

Portfolio Volatility

Check portfolio volatility and analyze historical return density to properly model market risk
All  Next Launch Module

Currently Active Assets on Macroaxis

Please check Your Equity Center. Note that the Philip Morris Intern information on this page should be used as a complementary analysis to other Philip Morris' statistical models used to find the right mix of equity instruments to add to your existing portfolios or create a brand new portfolio. You can also try Sync Your Broker module to sync your existing holdings, watchlists, positions or portfolios from thousands of online brokerage services, banks, investment account aggregators and robo-advisors..

Complementary Tools for Philip Stock analysis

When running Philip Morris Intern price analysis, check to measure Philip Morris' market volatility, profitability, liquidity, solvency, efficiency, growth potential, financial leverage, and other vital indicators. We have many different tools that can be utilized to determine how healthy Philip Morris is operating at the current time. Most of Philip Morris' value examination focuses on studying past and present price action to predict the probability of Philip Morris' future price movements. You can analyze the entity against its peers and financial market as a whole to determine factors that move Philip Morris' price. Additionally, you may evaluate how the addition of Philip Morris to your portfolios can decrease your overall portfolio volatility.
Cryptocurrency Center
Build and monitor diversified portfolio of extremely risky digital assets and cryptocurrency
Go
Bond Directory
Find actively traded corporate debentures issued by US companies
Go
Risk-Return Analysis
View associations between returns expected from investment and the risk you assume
Go
Probability Of Bankruptcy
Get analysis of equity chance of financial distress in the next 2 years
Go
Crypto Correlations
Use cryptocurrency correlation module to diversify your cryptocurrency portfolio across multiple coins
Go
Content Syndication
Quickly integrate customizable finance content to your own investment portal
Go
Portfolio Backtesting
Avoid under-diversification and over-optimization by backtesting your portfolios
Go
Global Correlations
Find global opportunities by holding instruments from different markets
Go
Portfolio Anywhere
Track or share privately all of your investments from the convenience of any device
Go
Headlines Timeline
Stay connected to all market stories and filter out noise. Drill down to analyze hype elasticity
Go
Is Philip Morris' industry expected to grow? Or is there an opportunity to expand the business' product line in the future? Factors like these will boost the valuation of Philip Morris. If investors know Philip will grow in the future, the company's valuation will be higher. The financial industry is built on trying to define current growth potential and future valuation accurately. All the valuation information about Philip Morris listed above have to be considered, but the key to understanding future value is determining which factors weigh more heavily than others.
Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY
0.029
Market Capitalization
156.6 B
Quarterly Revenue Growth YOY
0.031
Return On Assets
0.2
The market value of Philip Morris Intern is measured differently than its book value, which is the value of Philip that is recorded on the company's balance sheet. Investors also form their own opinion of Philip Morris' value that differs from its market value or its book value, called intrinsic value, which is Philip Morris' true underlying value. Investors use various methods to calculate intrinsic value and buy a stock when its market value falls below its intrinsic value. Because Philip Morris' market value can be influenced by many factors that don't directly affect Philip Morris' underlying business (such as a pandemic or basic market pessimism), market value can vary widely from intrinsic value.
Please note, there is a significant difference between Philip Morris' value and its price as these two are different measures arrived at by different means. Investors typically determine Philip Morris value by looking at such factors as earnings, sales, fundamental and technical indicators, competition as well as analyst projections. However, Philip Morris' price is the amount at which it trades on the open market and represents the number that a seller and buyer find agreeable to each party.