Mastercard Historical Financial Ratios

MA
 Stock
  

USD 350.58  2.80  0.79%   

Mastercard is lately reporting on over 70 different financial statement accounts. To analyze all of these accounts together requires a lot of time and effort. However, using these accounts to derive some meaningful and actionable indicators such as PPandE Turnover of 13.45, Receivables Turnover of 4.73 or Accounts Payable Turnover of 25.59 will help investors to properly organize and evaluate Mastercard financial condition quickly. Financial Statement Analysis is infinitely more than just reviewing and investigating Mastercard recent accounting reports to predict its past. Macroaxis encourages investors to analyze financial statements over time for various trends across multiple indicators and accounts to determine whether Mastercard is a good buy for the upcoming year.
Additionally, see Stocks Correlation.
  

About Mastercard Financial Ratios Analysis

MastercardFinancial ratios are relationships based on a company's financial information. They can serve as useful tools to evaluate Mastercard investment potential. Financial ratio analysis can also be defined as the process of presenting financial ratios, which are mathematical indicators calculated by comparing key financial information appearing on Mastercard financial statements. Financial ratios are useful tools that help investors analyze and compare relationships between different pieces of financial information across Mastercard history.

Mastercard Financial Ratios Chart

Mastercard financial ratios usually calculated using numerical values taken directly from Mastercard financial statements such as income statements or balance sheets. They help investors to obtain meaningful information about Mastercard. Most financial ratios help to conduct quantitative analysis to assess vital information about the company's valuation as well as profitability and liquidity indicators such as leverage, growth, profit margins, and different types of rates of return.
Mastercard Interest Coverage is projected to decrease significantly based on the last few years of reporting. The past year's Interest Coverage was at 23.39. The current year Long Term Debt to Equity is expected to grow to 1.93, whereas Accounts Payable Turnover is forecasted to decline to 25.59.

Return on Average Assets

Return on assets measures how profitable a company is Net Income Common Stock relative to its total assets [AssetsAvg].

Return on Average Equity

Return on equity measures a corporation's profitability by calculating the amount of Net Income Common Stock returned as a percentage of [EquityAvg].

Return on Sales

Return on Sales is a ratio to evaluate a company's operational efficiency; calculated by dividing Earning Before Interest and Taxes EBIT by Revenues. ROS is often a component of DuPont ROE analysis.
Most ratios from Mastercard fundamentals are interrelated and interconnected. However, analyzing fundamentals ratios one by one will only give a small insight into Mastercard current financial condition. On the other hand, looking into the entire matrix of fundamentals ratios, and analyzing their relationships over time can provide a more complete picture of the company financial strength now and in the future. Additionally, see Stocks Correlation.Mastercard Interest Coverage is projected to decrease significantly based on the last few years of reporting. The past year's Interest Coverage was at 23.39. The current year Long Term Debt to Equity is expected to grow to 1.93, whereas Accounts Payable Turnover is forecasted to decline to 25.59.
 2019 2020 2021 2022 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity1.451.881.791.93
Interest Coverage43.1421.2723.3924.01

Mastercard fundamentals Correlations

-0.670.50.110.51-0.340.89-0.250.170.15-0.70.49-0.680.740.62-0.490.59-0.72-0.62-0.72-0.69-0.67-0.67-0.62-0.61-0.68
-0.67-0.66-0.67-0.430.59-0.560.24-0.17-0.190.95-0.690.98-0.74-0.810.69-0.840.960.350.970.620.920.920.90.910.95
0.5-0.660.560.53-0.780.55-0.220.010.08-0.670.57-0.680.670.53-0.560.63-0.7-0.17-0.72-0.42-0.8-0.8-0.69-0.7-0.71
0.11-0.670.560.25-0.680.15-0.150.310.42-0.530.77-0.60.330.62-0.480.4-0.580.09-0.65-0.17-0.59-0.59-0.72-0.73-0.6
0.51-0.430.530.25-0.560.79-0.6-0.23-0.24-0.410.6-0.410.570.48-0.340.37-0.56-0.13-0.51-0.51-0.52-0.52-0.66-0.66-0.48
-0.340.59-0.78-0.68-0.56-0.430.390.170.010.63-0.580.63-0.59-0.520.68-0.50.56-0.070.640.530.740.740.690.70.66
0.89-0.560.550.150.79-0.43-0.530.070.05-0.560.64-0.560.720.64-0.460.46-0.66-0.54-0.67-0.69-0.62-0.62-0.64-0.64-0.6
-0.250.24-0.22-0.15-0.60.39-0.530.20.470.28-0.370.26-0.33-0.340.39-0.170.30.370.350.710.380.380.30.30.35
0.17-0.170.010.31-0.230.170.070.20.540.050.25-0.04-0.120.150.27-0.09-0.17-0.51-0.20.230.030.03-0.13-0.110.01
0.15-0.190.080.42-0.240.010.050.470.54-0.040.5-0.14-0.010.42-0.16-0.08-0.07-0.01-0.160.240.010.01-0.24-0.23-0.05
-0.70.95-0.67-0.53-0.410.63-0.560.280.05-0.04-0.560.99-0.83-0.750.79-0.910.910.330.940.740.960.960.830.840.97
0.49-0.690.570.770.6-0.580.64-0.370.250.5-0.56-0.630.540.84-0.590.39-0.67-0.18-0.73-0.41-0.61-0.61-0.83-0.82-0.64
-0.680.98-0.68-0.6-0.410.63-0.560.26-0.04-0.140.99-0.63-0.8-0.820.8-0.880.920.330.960.70.950.950.880.890.96
0.74-0.740.670.330.57-0.590.72-0.33-0.12-0.01-0.830.54-0.80.6-0.660.89-0.83-0.33-0.83-0.64-0.88-0.88-0.7-0.71-0.88
0.62-0.810.530.620.48-0.520.64-0.340.150.42-0.750.84-0.820.6-0.810.54-0.72-0.3-0.81-0.66-0.7-0.7-0.86-0.85-0.73
-0.490.69-0.56-0.48-0.340.68-0.460.390.27-0.160.79-0.590.8-0.66-0.81-0.620.570.150.70.790.750.750.680.690.74
0.59-0.840.630.40.37-0.50.46-0.17-0.09-0.08-0.910.39-0.880.890.54-0.62-0.89-0.31-0.86-0.54-0.91-0.91-0.72-0.73-0.93
-0.720.96-0.7-0.58-0.560.56-0.660.3-0.17-0.070.91-0.670.92-0.83-0.720.57-0.890.420.970.580.930.930.890.90.95
-0.620.35-0.170.09-0.13-0.07-0.540.37-0.51-0.010.33-0.180.33-0.33-0.30.15-0.310.420.460.460.330.330.250.230.34
-0.720.97-0.72-0.65-0.510.64-0.670.35-0.2-0.160.94-0.730.96-0.83-0.810.7-0.860.970.460.660.960.960.910.920.97
-0.690.62-0.42-0.17-0.510.53-0.690.710.230.240.74-0.410.7-0.64-0.660.79-0.540.580.460.660.70.70.550.560.68
-0.670.92-0.8-0.59-0.520.74-0.620.380.030.010.96-0.610.95-0.88-0.70.75-0.910.930.330.960.71.00.840.850.98
-0.670.92-0.8-0.59-0.520.74-0.620.380.030.010.96-0.610.95-0.88-0.70.75-0.910.930.330.960.71.00.840.850.98
-0.620.9-0.69-0.72-0.660.69-0.640.3-0.13-0.240.83-0.830.88-0.7-0.860.68-0.720.890.250.910.550.840.841.00.86
-0.610.91-0.7-0.73-0.660.7-0.640.3-0.11-0.230.84-0.820.89-0.71-0.850.69-0.730.90.230.920.560.850.851.00.87
-0.680.95-0.71-0.6-0.480.66-0.60.350.01-0.050.97-0.640.96-0.88-0.730.74-0.930.950.340.970.680.980.980.860.87
Click cells to compare fundamentals

Mastercard Account Relationship Matchups

Mastercard fundamentals Accounts

201720182019202020212022 (projected)
Interest Coverage43.039.1543.1421.2723.3924.01
Long Term Debt to Equity0.991.081.451.881.791.93
Calculated Tax Rate39.9718.6716.5817.3815.7223.36
PPandE Turnover16.017.0912.288.189.9213.45
Accounts Payable Turnover16.2120.3432.9130.0429.8625.59
Accrued Expenses Turnover2.882.722.652.412.753.2
Operating Margin52.9948.7157.2452.8153.3949.94
Cash and Equivalents Turnover1.721.982.372.472.152.39
Return on Investment60.9564.3873.9148.2750.0660.77
Cash Flow Per Share5.276.048.137.269.6610.42
Total Assets Per Share20.2424.1129.0333.7538.4441.47
Quick Ratio1.51.271.131.111.260.93
Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets23.4618.4217.121.6410.0510.32
Book Value per Share5.135.185.796.387.47.18
Current Ratio1.571.41.421.611.291.37
Debt to Equity Ratio2.883.593.954.244.143.57
Dividends per Basic Common Share0.881.01.321.61.761.39
Earnings per Basic Share3.675.637.986.48.797.21
Earnings per Diluted Share3.655.67.946.378.767.17
Earnings per Basic Share USD3.675.637.986.48.797.21
Enterprise Value over EBIT24.026.030.044.033.031.37
Enterprise Value over EBITDA22.3624.6328.8940.931.2929.71
Free Cash Flow per Share4.915.497.336.58.757.25
Payout Ratio0.210.240.180.170.250.2
Price to Book Value29.3136.1151.1255.6848.2841.39
Price to Earnings Ratio41.2433.5137.4255.7740.8841.16
Price to Sales Ratio12.9213.1417.9923.3818.817.6
Return on Average Equity0.671.061.551.071.31.14
Sales per Share11.7114.3616.615.2719.1116.46
Tangible Assets Book Value per Share16.120.1423.426.8226.6623.34

Mastercard Investors Sentiment

The influence of Mastercard's investor sentiment on the probability of its price appreciation or decline could be a good factor in your decision-making process regarding taking a position in Mastercard. The overall investor sentiment generally increases the direction of a stock movement in a one-year investment horizon. However, the impact of investor sentiment on the entire stock markets does not have a solid backing from leading economists and market statisticians.
Investor biases related to Mastercard's public news can be used to forecast risks associated with investment in Mastercard. The trend in average sentiment can be used to explain how an investor holding Mastercard can time the market purely based on public headlines and social activities around Mastercard. Please note that most equiteis that are difficult to arbitrage are affected by market sentiment the most.
Mastercard's market sentiment shows the aggregated news analyzed to detect positive and negative mentions from the text and comments. The data is normalized to provide daily scores for Mastercard's and other traded tickers. The bigger the bubble, the more accurate is the estimated score. Higher bars for a given day show more participation in the average Mastercard's news discussions. The higher the estimate score, the more favorable is the investor's outlook on Mastercard.

Mastercard Implied Volatility

    
  30.04  
Mastercard's implied volatility exposes the market's sentiment of Mastercard stock's possible movements over time. However, it does not forecast the overall direction of its price. In a nutshell, if Mastercard's implied volatility is high, the market thinks the stock has potential for high price swings in either direction. On the other hand, the low implied volatility suggests that Mastercard stock will not fluctuate a lot when Mastercard's options are near their expiration.
Some investors attempt to determine whether the market's mood is bullish or bearish by monitoring changes in market sentiment. Unlike more traditional methods such as technical analysis, investor sentiment usually refers to the aggregate attitude towards Mastercard in the overall investment community. So, suppose investors can accurately measure the market's sentiment. In that case, they can use it for their benefit. For example, some tools to gauge market sentiment could be utilized using contrarian indexes, Mastercard's short interest history, or implied volatility extrapolated from Mastercard options trading.

Becoming a Better Investor with Macroaxis

Macroaxis puts the power of mathematics on your side. We analyze your portfolios and positions such as Mastercard using complex mathematical models and algorithms, but make them easy to understand. There is no real person involved in your portfolio analysis. We perform a number of calculations to compute absolute and relative portfolio volatility, correlation between your assets, value at risk, expected return as well as over 100 different fundamental and technical indicators.

Build Optimal Portfolios

Align your risk with return expectations

Fix your portfolio
By capturing your risk tolerance and investment horizon Macroaxis technology of instant portfolio optimization will compute exactly how much risk is acceptable for your desired return expectations
Additionally, see Stocks Correlation. Note that the Mastercard information on this page should be used as a complementary analysis to other Mastercard's statistical models used to find the right mix of equity instruments to add to your existing portfolios or create a brand new portfolio. You can also try Bond Analysis module to evaluate and analyze corporate bonds as a potential investment for your portfolios..

Complementary Tools for Mastercard Stock analysis

When running Mastercard price analysis, check to measure Mastercard's market volatility, profitability, liquidity, solvency, efficiency, growth potential, financial leverage, and other vital indicators. We have many different tools that can be utilized to determine how healthy Mastercard is operating at the current time. Most of Mastercard's value examination focuses on studying past and present price action to predict the probability of Mastercard's future price movements. You can analyze the entity against its peers and financial market as a whole to determine factors that move Mastercard's price. Additionally, you may evaluate how the addition of Mastercard to your portfolios can decrease your overall portfolio volatility.
Theme Ratings
Determine theme ratings based on digital equity recommendations. Macroaxis theme ratings are based on combination of fundamental analysis and risk-adjusted market performance
Go
Pattern Recognition
Use different Pattern Recognition models to time the market across multiple global exchanges
Go
Alpha Finder
Use alpha and beta coefficients to find investment opportunities after accounting for the risk
Go
Alpha Finder
Use alpha and beta coefficients to find investment opportunities after accounting for the risk
Go
Fund Screener
Find actively-traded funds from around the world traded on over 30 global exchanges
Go
Performance Analysis
Check effects of mean-variance optimization against your current asset allocation
Go
Aroon Oscillator
Analyze current equity momentum using Aroon Oscillator and other momentum ratios
Go
Money Managers
Screen money managers from public funds and ETFs managed around the world
Go
Portfolio Anywhere
Track or share privately all of your investments from the convenience of any device
Go
Content Syndication
Quickly integrate customizable finance content to your own investment portal
Go
Portfolio Comparator
Compare the composition, asset allocations and performance of any two portfolios in your account
Go
Price Exposure Probability
Analyze equity upside and downside potential for a given time horizon across multiple markets
Go
Is Mastercard's industry expected to grow? Or is there an opportunity to expand the business' product line in the future? Factors like these will boost the valuation of Mastercard. If investors know Mastercard will grow in the future, the company's valuation will be higher. The financial industry is built on trying to define current growth potential and future valuation accurately. All the valuation information about Mastercard listed above have to be considered, but the key to understanding future value is determining which factors weigh more heavily than others.
Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY
0.13
Market Capitalization
334.9 B
Quarterly Revenue Growth YOY
0.21
Return On Assets
0.21
Return On Equity
1.51
The market value of Mastercard is measured differently than its book value, which is the value of Mastercard that is recorded on the company's balance sheet. Investors also form their own opinion of Mastercard's value that differs from its market value or its book value, called intrinsic value, which is Mastercard's true underlying value. Investors use various methods to calculate intrinsic value and buy a stock when its market value falls below its intrinsic value. Because Mastercard's market value can be influenced by many factors that don't directly affect Mastercard's underlying business (such as a pandemic or basic market pessimism), market value can vary widely from intrinsic value.
Please note, there is a significant difference between Mastercard's value and its price as these two are different measures arrived at by different means. Investors typically determine Mastercard value by looking at such factors as earnings, sales, fundamental and technical indicators, competition as well as analyst projections. However, Mastercard's price is the amount at which it trades on the open market and represents the number that a seller and buyer find agreeable to each party.