Marinemax Historical Financial Ratios

HZO
 Stock
  

USD 36.83  0.71  1.97%   

Marinemax is lately reporting on over 71 different financial statement accounts. To analyze all of these accounts together requires a lot of time and effort. However, using these accounts to derive some meaningful and actionable indicators such as Calculated Tax Rate of 23.97 or PPandE Turnover of 9.39 will help investors to properly organize and evaluate Marinemax financial condition quickly. Financial Statement Analysis is infinitely more than just reviewing and investigating Marinemax recent accounting reports to predict its past. Macroaxis encourages investors to analyze financial statements over time for various trends across multiple indicators and accounts to determine whether Marinemax is a good buy for the upcoming year.
Please check Risk vs Return Analysis.
  
Refresh
Share

About Marinemax Financial Ratios Analysis

MarinemaxFinancial ratios are relationships based on a company's financial information. They can serve as useful tools to evaluate Marinemax investment potential. Financial ratio analysis can also be defined as the process of presenting financial ratios, which are mathematical indicators calculated by comparing key financial information appearing on Marinemax financial statements. Financial ratios are useful tools that help investors analyze and compare relationships between different pieces of financial information across Marinemax history.

Marinemax Financial Ratios Chart

Marinemax financial ratios usually calculated using numerical values taken directly from Marinemax financial statements such as income statements or balance sheets. They help investors to obtain meaningful information about Marinemax. Most financial ratios help to conduct quantitative analysis to assess vital information about the company's valuation as well as profitability and liquidity indicators such as leverage, growth, profit margins, and different types of rates of return.
Marinemax Return on Investment is quite stable at the moment as compared to the past year. The company's current value of Return on Investment is estimated at 31.85. Cash Flow Per Share is expected to rise to 16.64 this year, although the value of PPandE Turnover will most likely fall to 9.39.

Return on Average Assets

Return on assets measures how profitable a company is Net Income Common Stock relative to its total assets [AssetsAvg].
Most ratios from Marinemax fundamentals are interrelated and interconnected. However, analyzing fundamentals ratios one by one will only give a small insight into Marinemax current financial condition. On the other hand, looking into the entire matrix of fundamentals ratios, and analyzing their relationships over time can provide a more complete picture of the company financial strength now and in the future. Please check Risk vs Return Analysis.Marinemax Return on Investment is quite stable at the moment as compared to the past year. The company's current value of Return on Investment is estimated at 31.85. Cash Flow Per Share is expected to rise to 16.64 this year, although the value of PPandE Turnover will most likely fall to 9.39.
 2020 2021 2022 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity0.07980.07190.0581
Interest Coverage57.1551.4455.5

Marinemax fundamentals Correlations

0.980.290.760.380.990.32-0.130.83-0.880.950.90.580.830.950.920.930.85-0.10.90.970.97-0.280.110.910.94
0.980.250.730.350.960.32-0.20.75-0.860.890.850.560.770.910.870.860.82-0.130.830.910.91-0.260.060.850.92
0.290.250.42-0.030.31-0.10.030.4-0.20.380.330.380.490.280.330.380.00.420.390.250.25-0.140.090.320.29
0.760.730.420.650.80.070.350.92-0.650.890.780.930.90.770.860.820.56-0.030.880.80.8-0.230.330.760.65
0.380.35-0.030.650.420.510.780.66-0.160.530.270.680.410.30.510.370.35-0.240.550.430.430.280.70.310.24
0.990.960.310.80.420.3-0.070.86-0.890.970.920.650.860.970.930.950.84-0.120.920.980.98-0.280.140.930.92
0.320.32-0.10.070.510.30.250.26-0.130.260.080.04-0.050.180.280.150.5-0.420.290.270.270.430.50.170.31
-0.13-0.20.030.350.78-0.070.250.310.350.09-0.180.440.11-0.190.09-0.03-0.17-0.030.16-0.05-0.040.220.58-0.15-0.27
0.830.750.40.920.660.860.260.31-0.670.960.80.830.910.820.910.90.67-0.050.970.890.89-0.060.510.830.75
-0.88-0.86-0.2-0.65-0.16-0.89-0.130.35-0.67-0.82-0.97-0.56-0.7-0.97-0.8-0.84-0.860.31-0.75-0.86-0.860.370.1-0.95-0.84
0.950.890.380.890.530.970.260.090.96-0.820.90.760.920.930.960.960.79-0.070.980.970.97-0.20.30.920.88
0.90.850.330.780.270.920.08-0.180.8-0.970.90.70.820.990.880.920.83-0.220.860.920.92-0.360.030.990.84
0.580.560.380.930.680.650.040.440.83-0.560.760.70.730.650.710.650.47-0.260.740.630.63-0.130.390.660.44
0.830.770.490.90.410.86-0.050.110.91-0.70.920.820.730.830.870.930.540.230.910.880.88-0.330.20.820.77
0.950.910.280.770.30.970.18-0.190.82-0.970.930.990.650.830.90.940.87-0.220.880.950.95-0.320.050.980.89
0.920.870.330.860.510.930.280.090.91-0.80.960.880.710.870.90.970.84-0.080.970.970.97-0.260.240.920.91
0.930.860.380.820.370.950.15-0.030.9-0.840.960.920.650.930.940.970.80.020.960.980.98-0.320.160.950.92
0.850.820.00.560.350.840.5-0.170.67-0.860.790.830.470.540.870.840.8-0.480.780.870.87-0.150.130.870.87
-0.1-0.130.42-0.03-0.24-0.12-0.42-0.03-0.050.31-0.07-0.22-0.260.23-0.22-0.080.02-0.48-0.03-0.09-0.09-0.16-0.11-0.2-0.03
0.90.830.390.880.550.920.290.160.97-0.750.980.860.740.910.880.970.960.78-0.030.960.96-0.150.380.90.88
0.970.910.250.80.430.980.27-0.050.89-0.860.970.920.630.880.950.970.980.87-0.090.961.0-0.260.190.950.94
0.970.910.250.80.430.980.27-0.040.89-0.860.970.920.630.880.950.970.980.87-0.090.961.0-0.260.190.950.94
-0.28-0.26-0.14-0.230.28-0.280.430.22-0.060.37-0.2-0.36-0.13-0.33-0.32-0.26-0.32-0.15-0.16-0.15-0.26-0.260.78-0.28-0.23
0.110.060.090.330.70.140.50.580.510.10.30.030.390.20.050.240.160.13-0.110.380.190.190.780.110.1
0.910.850.320.760.310.930.17-0.150.83-0.950.920.990.660.820.980.920.950.87-0.20.90.950.95-0.280.110.89
0.940.920.290.650.240.920.31-0.270.75-0.840.880.840.440.770.890.910.920.87-0.030.880.940.94-0.230.10.89
Click cells to compare fundamentals

Marinemax Account Relationship Matchups

Marinemax fundamentals Accounts

201720182019202020212022 (projected)
Interest Coverage6.385.2311.5157.1551.4455.5
Calculated Tax Rate26.2226.4923.4124.6922.2223.97
PPandE Turnover8.868.7410.5213.011.79.39
Receivables Turnover40.1432.3936.4646.9742.2837.35
Inventory Turnover2.262.142.875.314.785.16
Accounts Payable Turnover47.5143.5642.465.4275.2374.63
Accrued Expenses Turnover35.6932.6531.7129.7526.7726.73
Operating Margin5.374.897.0710.159.149.86
Cash and Equivalents Turnover25.9428.3315.5210.9312.5612.89
Return on Investment11.269.7116.5732.829.5231.85
Cash Flow Per Share3.11(0.58)13.9417.1315.4216.64
Revenue to Assets1.641.841.581.952.051.65
Total Assets Per Share28.2536.7735.4646.1841.5744.85
Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets27.9919.8629.7726.4430.432.26
Asset Turnover1.771.661.882.142.462.26
Book Value per Share15.8616.5421.1327.0331.0833.54
Debt to Equity Ratio0.811.130.70.690.80.89
EBITDA Margin0.0520.0630.0580.0790.110.13
Earnings per Basic Share1.771.613.467.048.18.74
Earnings per Diluted Share1.711.573.376.787.88.42
Earnings per Basic Share USD1.771.613.467.048.18.74
Enterprise Value over EBIT12.011.06.05.04.54.62
Enterprise Value over EBITDA10.078.95.54.525.195.6
Free Cash Flow per Share2.55(1.28)13.6615.8218.1919.63
Profit Margin0.0330.0290.0490.0750.08620.0931
Price to Book Value1.621.151.221.772.041.87
Price to Earnings Ratio12.019.627.426.896.26.36
Price to Sales Ratio0.40.280.370.520.470.43
Return on Average Assets0.0590.0480.0930.160.190.18
Return on Average Equity0.120.0980.180.280.330.35
Return on Invested Capital0.120.110.180.360.410.44
Sales per Share52.8755.4970.0693.74107.8116.31
Tangible Assets Book Value per Share27.5332.332.0736.6542.1535.91

Marinemax Investors Sentiment

The influence of Marinemax's investor sentiment on the probability of its price appreciation or decline could be a good factor in your decision-making process regarding taking a position in Marinemax. The overall investor sentiment generally increases the direction of a stock movement in a one-year investment horizon. However, the impact of investor sentiment on the entire stock markets does not have a solid backing from leading economists and market statisticians.

Marinemax Implied Volatility

    
  55.89  
Marinemax's implied volatility exposes the market's sentiment of Marinemax stock's possible movements over time. However, it does not forecast the overall direction of its price. In a nutshell, if Marinemax's implied volatility is high, the market thinks the stock has potential for high price swings in either direction. On the other hand, the low implied volatility suggests that Marinemax stock will not fluctuate a lot when Marinemax's options are near their expiration.
Some investors attempt to determine whether the market's mood is bullish or bearish by monitoring changes in market sentiment. Unlike more traditional methods such as technical analysis, investor sentiment usually refers to the aggregate attitude towards Marinemax in the overall investment community. So, suppose investors can accurately measure the market's sentiment. In that case, they can use it for their benefit. For example, some tools to gauge market sentiment could be utilized using contrarian indexes, Marinemax's short interest history, or implied volatility extrapolated from Marinemax options trading.

Current Sentiment - HZO

Marinemax Investor Sentiment

Greater number of Macroaxis users are currently bullish on Marinemax. What is your trading attitude regarding investing in Marinemax? Are you bullish or bearish?
Bullish
Bearish
98% Bullish
2% Bearish

Becoming a Better Investor with Macroaxis

Macroaxis puts the power of mathematics on your side. We analyze your portfolios and positions such as Marinemax using complex mathematical models and algorithms, but make them easy to understand. There is no real person involved in your portfolio analysis. We perform a number of calculations to compute absolute and relative portfolio volatility, correlation between your assets, value at risk, expected return as well as over 100 different fundamental and technical indicators.

Build Optimal Portfolios

Align your risk with return expectations

Fix your portfolio
By capturing your risk tolerance and investment horizon Macroaxis technology of instant portfolio optimization will compute exactly how much risk is acceptable for your desired return expectations
Please check Risk vs Return Analysis. Note that the Marinemax information on this page should be used as a complementary analysis to other Marinemax's statistical models used to find the right mix of equity instruments to add to your existing portfolios or create a brand new portfolio. You can also try Watchlist Optimization module to optimize watchlists to build efficient portfolio or rebalance existing positions based on mean-variance optimization algorithm.

Complementary Tools for Marinemax Stock analysis

When running Marinemax price analysis, check to measure Marinemax's market volatility, profitability, liquidity, solvency, efficiency, growth potential, financial leverage, and other vital indicators. We have many different tools that can be utilized to determine how healthy Marinemax is operating at the current time. Most of Marinemax's value examination focuses on studying past and present price action to predict the probability of Marinemax's future price movements. You can analyze the entity against its peers and financial market as a whole to determine factors that move Marinemax's price. Additionally, you may evaluate how the addition of Marinemax to your portfolios can decrease your overall portfolio volatility.
Portfolio Suggestion
Get suggestions outside of your existing asset allocation including your own model portfolios
Go
Equity Search
Search for actively traded equities including funds and ETFs from over 30 global markets
Go
Portfolio Diagnostics
Use generated alerts and portfolio events aggregator to diagnose current holdings
Go
Analyst Recommendations
Analyst recommendations and target price estimates broken down by several categories
Go
Portfolio Rebalancing
Analyze risk-adjusted returns against different time horizons to find asset-allocation targets
Go
Is Marinemax's industry expected to grow? Or is there an opportunity to expand the business' product line in the future? Factors like these will boost the valuation of Marinemax. If investors know Marinemax will grow in the future, the company's valuation will be higher. The financial industry is built on trying to define current growth potential and future valuation accurately. All the valuation information about Marinemax listed above have to be considered, but the key to understanding future value is determining which factors weigh more heavily than others.
Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY
0.4
Market Capitalization
793 M
Quarterly Revenue Growth YOY
0.17
Return On Assets
0.14
Return On Equity
0.3
The market value of Marinemax is measured differently than its book value, which is the value of Marinemax that is recorded on the company's balance sheet. Investors also form their own opinion of Marinemax's value that differs from its market value or its book value, called intrinsic value, which is Marinemax's true underlying value. Investors use various methods to calculate intrinsic value and buy a stock when its market value falls below its intrinsic value. Because Marinemax's market value can be influenced by many factors that don't directly affect Marinemax's underlying business (such as a pandemic or basic market pessimism), market value can vary widely from intrinsic value.
Please note, there is a significant difference between Marinemax's value and its price as these two are different measures arrived at by different means. Investors typically determine Marinemax value by looking at such factors as earnings, sales, fundamental and technical indicators, competition as well as analyst projections. However, Marinemax's price is the amount at which it trades on the open market and represents the number that a seller and buyer find agreeable to each party.