Hershey Historical Financial Ratios

HSY -  USA Stock  

USD 228.90  2.99  1.32%

Hershey Foods is recently reporting on over 74 different financial statement accounts. To analyze all of these accounts together requires a lot of time and effort. However, using these accounts to derive some meaningful and actionable indicators such as Calculated Tax Rate of 26.48 or PPandE Turnover of 4.39 will help investors to properly organize and evaluate Hershey Foods Corp financial condition quickly. Financial Statement Analysis is much more than just reviewing and examining Hershey Foods Corp latest accounting reports to predict its past. Macroaxis encourages investors to analyze financial statements over time for various trends across multiple indicators and accounts to determine whether Hershey Foods Corp is a good buy for the upcoming year.
Please check Risk vs Return Analysis.
  
Refresh
Share

About Hershey Financial Ratios Analysis

Hershey Foods CorpFinancial ratios are relationships based on a company's financial information. They can serve as useful tools to evaluate Hershey Foods investment potential. Financial ratio analysis can also be defined as the process of presenting financial ratios, which are mathematical indicators calculated by comparing key financial information appearing on Hershey financial statements. Financial ratios are useful tools that help investors analyze and compare relationships between different pieces of financial information across Hershey Foods history.

Hershey Foods Financial Ratios Chart

Hershey Foods Corp financial ratios usually calculated using numerical values taken directly from Hershey Foods financial statements such as income statements or balance sheets. They help investors to obtain meaningful information about Hershey Foods. Most financial ratios help to conduct quantitative analysis to assess vital information about the company's valuation as well as profitability and liquidity indicators such as leverage, growth, profit margins, and different types of rates of return.
Hershey Foods Current Ratio is fairly stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Hershey Foods reported Current Ratio of 0.90 in 2021. Debt to Equity Ratio is likely to rise to 3.08 in 2022, whereas Accrued Expenses Turnover is likely to drop 9.62 in 2022.

Return on Average Assets

Return on assets measures how profitable a company is Net Income Common Stock relative to its total assets [AssetsAvg].

Return on Average Equity

Return on equity measures a corporation's profitability by calculating the amount of Net Income Common Stock returned as a percentage of [EquityAvg].

Return on Sales

Return on Sales is a ratio to evaluate a company's operational efficiency; calculated by dividing Earning Before Interest and Taxes EBIT by Revenues. ROS is often a component of DuPont ROE analysis.
Most ratios from Hershey Foods fundamentals are interrelated and interconnected. However, analyzing fundamentals ratios one by one will only give a small insight into Hershey Foods Corp current financial condition. On the other hand, looking into the entire matrix of fundamentals ratios, and analyzing their relationships over time can provide a more complete picture of the company financial strength now and in the future. Please check Risk vs Return Analysis.Hershey Foods Current Ratio is fairly stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Hershey Foods reported Current Ratio of 0.90 in 2021. Debt to Equity Ratio is likely to rise to 3.08 in 2022, whereas Accrued Expenses Turnover is likely to drop 9.62 in 2022.
 2019 2020 2021 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity2.031.831.65
Interest Coverage11.0711.9310.74

Hershey Foods fundamentals Correlations

-0.220.14-0.13-0.09-0.06-0.2-0.040.22-0.050.44-0.240.18-0.12-0.120.28-0.080.09-0.2-0.24-0.14-0.02-0.11-0.13-0.1-0.05
-0.22-0.21-0.5-0.47-0.16-0.460.13-0.030.67-0.380.14-0.140.16-0.47-0.13-0.27-0.340.860.470.22-0.050.040.050.170.08
0.14-0.21-0.15-0.150.30.02-0.74-0.890.160.53-0.830.95-0.93-0.130.91-0.750.20.250.25-0.78-0.83-0.91-0.91-0.42-0.49
-0.13-0.5-0.150.980.750.68-0.160.19-0.830.53-0.110.01-0.040.83-0.110.450.39-0.67-0.66-0.050.560.310.33-0.23-0.1
-0.09-0.47-0.150.980.70.61-0.150.2-0.820.51-0.120.02-0.020.83-0.110.470.38-0.67-0.69-0.030.540.320.33-0.17-0.05
-0.06-0.160.30.750.70.63-0.56-0.27-0.460.74-0.520.47-0.510.560.35-0.080.35-0.16-0.38-0.40.19-0.14-0.12-0.44-0.38
-0.2-0.460.020.680.610.63-0.48-0.09-0.40.3-0.010.08-0.010.46-0.170.46-0.13-0.49-0.50.160.420.310.310.110.2
-0.040.13-0.74-0.16-0.15-0.56-0.480.73-0.03-0.50.71-0.750.66-0.18-0.560.28-0.03-0.120.10.390.350.450.450.160.18
0.22-0.03-0.890.190.2-0.27-0.090.73-0.38-0.250.64-0.860.790.23-0.730.680.07-0.46-0.320.560.810.790.790.180.28
-0.050.670.16-0.83-0.82-0.46-0.4-0.03-0.38-0.460.150.130.01-0.840.08-0.4-0.670.820.580.21-0.48-0.21-0.230.420.29
0.44-0.380.530.530.510.740.3-0.5-0.25-0.46-0.730.67-0.70.40.66-0.320.48-0.23-0.19-0.66-0.09-0.42-0.41-0.68-0.62
-0.240.14-0.83-0.11-0.12-0.52-0.010.710.640.15-0.73-0.850.91-0.1-0.860.67-0.43-0.17-0.090.840.530.780.770.670.69
0.18-0.140.950.010.020.470.08-0.75-0.860.130.67-0.85-0.94-0.070.91-0.710.170.260.14-0.74-0.71-0.83-0.83-0.42-0.47
-0.120.16-0.93-0.04-0.02-0.51-0.010.660.790.01-0.70.91-0.94-0.01-0.970.81-0.39-0.25-0.220.910.710.910.90.670.71
-0.12-0.47-0.130.830.830.560.46-0.180.23-0.840.4-0.1-0.07-0.01-0.070.450.65-0.67-0.64-0.090.460.250.27-0.25-0.14
0.28-0.130.91-0.11-0.110.35-0.17-0.56-0.730.080.66-0.860.91-0.97-0.07-0.840.40.270.24-0.91-0.78-0.94-0.93-0.64-0.69
-0.08-0.27-0.750.450.47-0.080.460.280.68-0.4-0.320.67-0.710.810.45-0.84-0.21-0.65-0.640.80.830.920.920.580.69
0.09-0.340.20.390.380.35-0.13-0.030.07-0.670.48-0.430.17-0.390.650.4-0.21-0.34-0.19-0.64-0.04-0.34-0.32-0.71-0.65
-0.20.860.25-0.67-0.67-0.16-0.49-0.12-0.460.82-0.23-0.170.26-0.25-0.670.27-0.65-0.340.7-0.13-0.5-0.4-0.4-0.01-0.15
-0.240.470.25-0.66-0.69-0.38-0.50.1-0.320.58-0.19-0.090.14-0.22-0.640.24-0.64-0.190.7-0.27-0.54-0.46-0.46-0.28-0.41
-0.140.22-0.78-0.05-0.03-0.40.160.390.560.21-0.660.84-0.740.91-0.09-0.910.8-0.64-0.13-0.270.640.890.880.870.89
-0.02-0.05-0.830.560.540.190.420.350.81-0.48-0.090.53-0.710.710.46-0.780.83-0.04-0.5-0.540.640.910.920.260.38
-0.110.04-0.910.310.32-0.140.310.450.79-0.21-0.420.78-0.830.910.25-0.940.92-0.34-0.4-0.460.890.911.00.580.67
-0.130.05-0.910.330.33-0.120.310.450.79-0.23-0.410.77-0.830.90.27-0.930.92-0.32-0.4-0.460.880.921.00.570.65
-0.10.17-0.42-0.23-0.17-0.440.110.160.180.42-0.680.67-0.420.67-0.25-0.640.58-0.71-0.01-0.280.870.260.580.570.99
-0.050.08-0.49-0.1-0.05-0.380.20.180.280.29-0.620.69-0.470.71-0.14-0.690.69-0.65-0.15-0.410.890.380.670.650.99
Click cells to compare fundamentals

Hershey Foods Account Relationship Matchups

Hershey Foods fundamentals Accounts

201720182019202020212022 (projected)
Interest Coverage12.9711.6911.0711.9310.7410.82
Long Term Debt to Equity2.992.252.332.031.831.65
Calculated Tax Rate34.5131.8816.9514.6916.8926.48
PPandE Turnover3.513.683.733.664.214.39
Receivables Turnover12.8513.1813.7413.7315.7916.34
Inventory Turnover5.435.485.455.05.756.28
Accounts Payable Turnover14.8914.3715.1915.1716.5317.5
Accrued Expenses Turnover10.3811.0811.3711.1710.059.62
Operating Margin16.9620.8419.9821.8719.6917.92
Cash and Equivalents Turnover22.216.0914.779.938.9410.49
Return on Investment33.5433.526.9127.7631.9336.72
Cash Flow Per Share5.937.638.458.167.356.2
Total Assets Per Share26.3436.7338.9843.8639.4732.47
Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets(1.34)(2.33)1.3311.8913.6811.23
Asset Turnover1.371.030.990.90.951.02
Book Value per Share4.346.678.3210.7413.3810.94
Current Ratio0.960.931.051.570.90.98
Debt to Equity Ratio5.054.53.683.092.783.08
Dividends per Basic Common Share2.552.762.993.153.413.18
Earnings per Basic Share3.445.245.125.726.685.82
Earnings per Diluted Share3.445.225.15.716.665.81
Earnings per Basic Share USD3.445.245.125.726.685.82
Enterprise Value over EBITDA17.9114.2519.218.2419.5519.71
Free Cash Flow per Share4.746.36.926.047.76.69
Price to Book Value26.1316.0817.6614.1914.4617.97
Price to Earnings Ratio33.020.4528.7126.6328.9632.08
Price to Sales Ratio3.182.893.853.894.444.16
Return on Average Equity0.921.010.70.660.60.73
Sales per Share35.6737.1338.2339.1543.5543.19

Be your own money manager

Our tools can tell you how much better you can do entering a position in Hershey Foods without increasing your portfolio risk or giving up expected return. As an individual investor, you need to find a reliable way to track all your investment portfolios. However, your requirements will often be based on how much of the process you decide to do yourself. In addition to allowing all investors analytical transparency into all their portfolios, our tools can evaluate.risk-adjusted returns of your individual positions relative to your overall portfolio.

Did you try this?

Run Equity Forecasting Now

   

Equity Forecasting

Use basic forecasting models to generate price predictions and determine price momentum
All  Next Launch Module

Becoming a Better Investor with Macroaxis

Macroaxis puts the power of mathematics on your side. We analyze your portfolios and positions such as Hershey Foods Corp using complex mathematical models and algorithms, but make them easy to understand. There is no real person involved in your portfolio analysis. We perform a number of calculations to compute absolute and relative portfolio volatility, correlation between your assets, value at risk, expected return as well as over 100 different fundamental and technical indicators.

Build Optimal Portfolios

Align your risk with return expectations

Fix your portfolio
By capturing your risk tolerance and investment horizon Macroaxis technology of instant portfolio optimization will compute exactly how much risk is acceptable for your desired return expectations
Please check Risk vs Return Analysis. Note that the Hershey Foods Corp information on this page should be used as a complementary analysis to other Hershey Foods' statistical models used to find the right mix of equity instruments to add to your existing portfolios or create a brand new portfolio. You can also try Stock Tickers module to use high-impact, comprehensive, and customizable stock tickers that can be easily integrated to any websites.

Complementary Tools for Hershey Stock analysis

When running Hershey Foods Corp price analysis, check to measure Hershey Foods' market volatility, profitability, liquidity, solvency, efficiency, growth potential, financial leverage, and other vital indicators. We have many different tools that can be utilized to determine how healthy Hershey Foods is operating at the current time. Most of Hershey Foods' value examination focuses on studying past and present price action to predict the probability of Hershey Foods' future price movements. You can analyze the entity against its peers and financial market as a whole to determine factors that move Hershey Foods' price. Additionally, you may evaluate how the addition of Hershey Foods to your portfolios can decrease your overall portfolio volatility.
Global Markets Map
Get a quick overview of global market snapshot using zoomable world map. Drill down to check world indexes
Go
Commodity Channel Index
Use Commodity Channel Index to analyze current equity momentum
Go
Alpha Finder
Use alpha and beta coefficients to find investment opportunities after accounting for the risk
Go
Equity Valuation
Check real value of public entities based on technical and fundamental data
Go
Positions Ratings
Determine portfolio positions ratings based on digital equity recommendations. Macroaxis instant position ratings are based on combination of fundamental analysis and risk-adjusted market performance
Go
Portfolio Anywhere
Track or share privately all of your investments from the convenience of any device
Go
Fundamental Analysis
View fundamental data based on most recent published financial statements
Go
CEO Directory
Screen CEOs from public companies around the world
Go
My Watchlist Analysis
Analyze my current watchlist and to refresh optimization strategy. Macroaxis watchlist is based on self-learning algorithm to remember stocks you like
Go
Piotroski F Score
Get Piotroski F Score based on binary analysis strategy of nine different fundamentals
Go
Companies Directory
Evaluate performance of over 100,000 Stocks, Funds, and ETFs against different fundamentals
Go
Is Hershey Foods' industry expected to grow? Or is there an opportunity to expand the business' product line in the future? Factors like these will boost the valuation of Hershey Foods. If investors know Hershey will grow in the future, the company's valuation will be higher. The financial industry is built on trying to define current growth potential and future valuation accurately. All the valuation information about Hershey Foods listed above have to be considered, but the key to understanding future value is determining which factors weigh more heavily than others.
The market value of Hershey Foods Corp is measured differently than its book value, which is the value of Hershey that is recorded on the company's balance sheet. Investors also form their own opinion of Hershey Foods' value that differs from its market value or its book value, called intrinsic value, which is Hershey Foods' true underlying value. Investors use various methods to calculate intrinsic value and buy a stock when its market value falls below its intrinsic value. Because Hershey Foods' market value can be influenced by many factors that don't directly affect Hershey Foods' underlying business (such as a pandemic or basic market pessimism), market value can vary widely from intrinsic value.
Please note, there is a significant difference between Hershey Foods' value and its price as these two are different measures arrived at by different means. Investors typically determine Hershey Foods value by looking at such factors as earnings, sales, fundamental and technical indicators, competition as well as analyst projections. However, Hershey Foods' price is the amount at which it trades on the open market and represents the number that a seller and buyer find agreeable to each party.