Harley Historical Financial Ratios

HOG
 Stock
  

USD 31.99  0.33  1.04%   

Harley Davidson is recently reporting on over 74 different financial statement accounts. To analyze all of these accounts together requires a lot of time and effort. However, using these accounts to derive some meaningful and actionable indicators such as Calculated Tax Rate of 30.48 or PPandE Turnover of 7.63 will help investors to properly organize and evaluate Harley-Davidson financial condition quickly. Financial Statement Analysis is much more than just reviewing and examining Harley-Davidson latest accounting reports to predict its past. Macroaxis encourages investors to analyze financial statements over time for various trends across multiple indicators and accounts to determine whether Harley-Davidson is a good buy for the upcoming year.
Please check Risk vs Return Analysis.
  
Refresh
Share

About Harley Financial Ratios Analysis

Harley-DavidsonFinancial ratios are relationships based on a company's financial information. They can serve as useful tools to evaluate Harley Davidson investment potential. Financial ratio analysis can also be defined as the process of presenting financial ratios, which are mathematical indicators calculated by comparing key financial information appearing on Harley financial statements. Financial ratios are useful tools that help investors analyze and compare relationships between different pieces of financial information across Harley Davidson history.

Harley Davidson Financial Ratios Chart

Harley-Davidson financial ratios usually calculated using numerical values taken directly from Harley Davidson financial statements such as income statements or balance sheets. They help investors to obtain meaningful information about Harley Davidson. Most financial ratios help to conduct quantitative analysis to assess vital information about the company's valuation as well as profitability and liquidity indicators such as leverage, growth, profit margins, and different types of rates of return.
Harley Davidson Long Term Debt to Equity is projected to increase slightly based on the last few years of reporting. The past year's Long Term Debt to Equity was at 1.80. The current year Calculated Tax Rate is expected to grow to 30.48, whereas Cash Flow Per Share is forecasted to decline to 5.73.

Return on Average Assets

Return on assets measures how profitable a company is Net Income Common Stock relative to its total assets [AssetsAvg].

Return on Average Equity

Return on equity measures a corporation's profitability by calculating the amount of Net Income Common Stock returned as a percentage of [EquityAvg].

Return on Sales

Return on Sales is a ratio to evaluate a company's operational efficiency; calculated by dividing Earning Before Interest and Taxes EBIT by Revenues. ROS is often a component of DuPont ROE analysis.
Most ratios from Harley Davidson fundamentals are interrelated and interconnected. However, analyzing fundamentals ratios one by one will only give a small insight into Harley-Davidson current financial condition. On the other hand, looking into the entire matrix of fundamentals ratios, and analyzing their relationships over time can provide a more complete picture of the company financial strength now and in the future. Please check Risk vs Return Analysis.Harley Davidson Long Term Debt to Equity is projected to increase slightly based on the last few years of reporting. The past year's Long Term Debt to Equity was at 1.80. The current year Calculated Tax Rate is expected to grow to 30.48, whereas Cash Flow Per Share is forecasted to decline to 5.73.
 2019 2020 2021 2022 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity2.843.441.81.86
Interest Coverage17.880.3126.5927.29

Harley Davidson fundamentals Correlations

-0.360.290.360.30.250.560.690.460.330.54-0.050.49-0.27-0.030.450.160.04-0.37-0.050.210.430.390.39-0.18-0.18
-0.36-0.5-0.75-0.82-0.73-0.4-0.51-0.740.06-0.730.74-0.670.73-0.4-0.65-0.46-0.410.960.520.31-0.76-0.54-0.540.580.58
0.29-0.50.190.340.650.770.650.70.530.74-0.580.74-0.750.310.71-0.210.32-0.56-0.250.110.740.380.38-0.51-0.51
0.36-0.750.190.920.230.180.520.73-0.150.65-0.390.59-0.260.120.390.740.17-0.62-0.18-0.060.620.720.72-0.56-0.56
0.3-0.820.340.920.370.270.50.73-0.210.64-0.430.55-0.390.230.40.70.23-0.73-0.41-0.260.690.710.7-0.55-0.55
0.25-0.730.650.230.370.640.380.530.140.59-0.80.61-0.970.590.72-0.170.52-0.81-0.44-0.280.670.210.21-0.5-0.5
0.56-0.40.770.180.270.640.840.730.730.79-0.310.83-0.690.070.85-0.320.07-0.450.070.390.790.550.56-0.6-0.6
0.69-0.510.650.520.50.380.840.860.660.91-0.190.89-0.47-0.090.780.1-0.01-0.480.060.450.790.720.72-0.56-0.56
0.46-0.740.70.730.730.530.730.860.480.97-0.520.95-0.630.120.860.20.21-0.71-0.050.260.960.860.86-0.82-0.82
0.330.060.53-0.15-0.210.140.730.660.480.550.040.6-0.26-0.30.67-0.51-0.18-0.010.470.770.470.410.41-0.42-0.42
0.54-0.730.740.650.640.590.790.910.970.55-0.540.97-0.70.190.90.090.29-0.72-0.110.240.930.750.75-0.71-0.71
-0.050.74-0.58-0.39-0.43-0.8-0.31-0.19-0.520.04-0.54-0.520.84-0.69-0.560.02-0.70.80.490.38-0.6-0.17-0.170.480.48
0.49-0.670.740.590.550.610.830.890.950.60.97-0.52-0.70.190.930.040.25-0.660.050.370.910.750.75-0.79-0.79
-0.270.73-0.75-0.26-0.39-0.97-0.69-0.47-0.63-0.26-0.70.84-0.7-0.63-0.780.24-0.610.820.460.24-0.75-0.27-0.270.520.52
-0.03-0.40.310.120.230.590.07-0.090.12-0.30.19-0.690.19-0.630.2-0.110.96-0.53-0.57-0.580.21-0.19-0.2-0.04-0.04
0.45-0.650.710.390.40.720.850.780.860.670.9-0.560.93-0.780.2-0.150.28-0.710.030.320.920.680.68-0.8-0.8
0.16-0.46-0.210.740.7-0.17-0.320.10.2-0.510.090.020.040.24-0.11-0.15-0.13-0.3-0.21-0.20.090.380.38-0.12-0.12
0.04-0.410.320.170.230.520.07-0.010.21-0.180.29-0.70.25-0.610.960.28-0.13-0.54-0.52-0.50.26-0.13-0.13-0.06-0.06
-0.370.96-0.56-0.62-0.73-0.81-0.45-0.48-0.71-0.01-0.720.8-0.660.82-0.53-0.71-0.3-0.540.560.35-0.79-0.49-0.480.570.57
-0.050.52-0.25-0.18-0.41-0.440.070.06-0.050.47-0.110.490.050.46-0.570.03-0.21-0.520.560.87-0.120.220.22-0.26-0.26
0.210.310.11-0.06-0.26-0.280.390.450.260.770.240.380.370.24-0.580.32-0.2-0.50.350.870.160.420.42-0.37-0.37
0.43-0.760.740.620.690.670.790.790.960.470.93-0.60.91-0.750.210.920.090.26-0.79-0.120.160.820.82-0.86-0.86
0.39-0.540.380.720.710.210.550.720.860.410.75-0.170.75-0.27-0.190.680.38-0.13-0.490.220.420.821.0-0.86-0.86
0.39-0.540.380.720.70.210.560.720.860.410.75-0.170.75-0.27-0.20.680.38-0.13-0.480.220.420.821.0-0.86-0.86
-0.180.58-0.51-0.56-0.55-0.5-0.6-0.56-0.82-0.42-0.710.48-0.790.52-0.04-0.8-0.12-0.060.57-0.26-0.37-0.86-0.86-0.861.0
-0.180.58-0.51-0.56-0.55-0.5-0.6-0.56-0.82-0.42-0.710.48-0.790.52-0.04-0.8-0.12-0.060.57-0.26-0.37-0.86-0.86-0.861.0
Click cells to compare fundamentals

Harley Davidson Account Relationship Matchups

Harley Davidson fundamentals Accounts

201720182019202020212022 (projected)
Interest Coverage28.7523.117.880.3126.5927.29
Long Term Debt to Equity2.492.762.843.441.81.86
Calculated Tax Rate39.622.624.020.6523.7530.48
PPandE Turnover5.796.116.125.087.487.63
Receivables Turnover2.352.312.121.933.233.21
Inventory Turnover6.896.676.175.085.67.24
Accounts Payable Turnover24.422.3118.5113.8216.0321.43
Accrued Expenses Turnover11.3510.359.217.359.5911.32
Operating Margin15.7812.4810.360.2415.4316.63
Cash and Equivalents Turnover7.86.055.261.982.082.14
Return on Investment10.157.845.970.0978.179.98
Cash Flow Per Share5.987.555.697.76.355.73
Revenue to Assets0.570.540.510.340.480.58
Total Assets Per Share59.3366.869.0578.5471.9661.25
Quick Ratio1.090.991.041.051.231.29
Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets7.298.319.5615.5210.9214.18
Book Value per Share10.9610.8911.6911.2416.5915.62
Current Ratio1.231.251.321.471.361.37
Debt to Equity Ratio4.415.014.845.973.333.97
Dividend Yield0.0240.0290.0430.040.0160.0213
Dividends per Basic Common Share1.461.481.50.440.60.9
Earnings per Basic Share3.033.212.70.014.233.5
Earnings per Diluted Share3.023.192.680.014.193.47
Earnings per Basic Share USD3.033.212.70.014.233.5
Enterprise Value over EBITDA16.5416.2920.79743.5612.7513.09
Free Cash Flow per Share4.756.14.456.835.565.59
Payout Ratio0.360.480.460.5644.00.14
Price to Book Value4.643.133.183.272.272.9
Price to Earnings Ratio16.7910.6313.773.67 K8.919.14
Price to Sales Ratio1.520.971.071.391.091.25
Return on Invested Capital0.0680.0550.0440.0010.0670.0653
Sales per Share33.5635.1134.7526.4534.6835.78

Be your own money manager

Our tools can tell you how much better you can do entering a position in Harley Davidson without increasing your portfolio risk or giving up expected return. As an individual investor, you need to find a reliable way to track all your investment portfolios. However, your requirements will often be based on how much of the process you decide to do yourself. In addition to allowing all investors analytical transparency into all their portfolios, our tools can evaluate.risk-adjusted returns of your individual positions relative to your overall portfolio.

Did you try this?

Run Instant Ratings Now

   

Instant Ratings

Determine any equity ratings based on digital recommendations. Macroaxis instant equity ratings are based on combination of fundamental analysis and risk-adjusted market performance
All  Next Launch Module

Becoming a Better Investor with Macroaxis

Macroaxis puts the power of mathematics on your side. We analyze your portfolios and positions such as Harley-Davidson using complex mathematical models and algorithms, but make them easy to understand. There is no real person involved in your portfolio analysis. We perform a number of calculations to compute absolute and relative portfolio volatility, correlation between your assets, value at risk, expected return as well as over 100 different fundamental and technical indicators.

Build Optimal Portfolios

Align your risk with return expectations

Fix your portfolio
By capturing your risk tolerance and investment horizon Macroaxis technology of instant portfolio optimization will compute exactly how much risk is acceptable for your desired return expectations
Please check Risk vs Return Analysis. Note that the Harley-Davidson information on this page should be used as a complementary analysis to other Harley Davidson's statistical models used to find the right mix of equity instruments to add to your existing portfolios or create a brand new portfolio. You can also try Financial Widgets module to easily integrated Macroaxis content with over 30 different plug-and-play financial widgets.

Complementary Tools for Harley Stock analysis

When running Harley-Davidson price analysis, check to measure Harley Davidson's market volatility, profitability, liquidity, solvency, efficiency, growth potential, financial leverage, and other vital indicators. We have many different tools that can be utilized to determine how healthy Harley Davidson is operating at the current time. Most of Harley Davidson's value examination focuses on studying past and present price action to predict the probability of Harley Davidson's future price movements. You can analyze the entity against its peers and financial market as a whole to determine factors that move Harley Davidson's price. Additionally, you may evaluate how the addition of Harley Davidson to your portfolios can decrease your overall portfolio volatility.
Transaction History
View history of all your transactions and understand their impact on performance
Go
Volatility Analysis
Get historical volatility and risk analysis based on latest market data
Go
Positions Ratings
Determine portfolio positions ratings based on digital equity recommendations. Macroaxis instant position ratings are based on combination of fundamental analysis and risk-adjusted market performance
Go
Aroon Oscillator
Analyze current equity momentum using Aroon Oscillator and other momentum ratios
Go
Options Analysis
Analyze and evaluate options and option chains as a potential hedge for your portfolios
Go
Global Correlations
Find global opportunities by holding instruments from different markets
Go
Stock Screener
Find equities using custom stock filter or screen asymmetry in trading patterns, price, volume, or investment outlook.
Go
Is Harley Davidson's industry expected to grow? Or is there an opportunity to expand the business' product line in the future? Factors like these will boost the valuation of Harley Davidson. If investors know Harley will grow in the future, the company's valuation will be higher. The financial industry is built on trying to define current growth potential and future valuation accurately. All the valuation information about Harley Davidson listed above have to be considered, but the key to understanding future value is determining which factors weigh more heavily than others.
Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY
-0.14
Market Capitalization
4.7 B
Quarterly Revenue Growth YOY
0.051
Return On Assets
0.0445
Return On Equity
0.27
The market value of Harley-Davidson is measured differently than its book value, which is the value of Harley that is recorded on the company's balance sheet. Investors also form their own opinion of Harley Davidson's value that differs from its market value or its book value, called intrinsic value, which is Harley Davidson's true underlying value. Investors use various methods to calculate intrinsic value and buy a stock when its market value falls below its intrinsic value. Because Harley Davidson's market value can be influenced by many factors that don't directly affect Harley Davidson's underlying business (such as a pandemic or basic market pessimism), market value can vary widely from intrinsic value.
Please note, there is a significant difference between Harley Davidson's value and its price as these two are different measures arrived at by different means. Investors typically determine Harley Davidson value by looking at such factors as earnings, sales, fundamental and technical indicators, competition as well as analyst projections. However, Harley Davidson's price is the amount at which it trades on the open market and represents the number that a seller and buyer find agreeable to each party.