Fortinet Historical Financial Ratios

FTNT
 Stock
  

USD 52.94  1.14  2.11%   

Fortinet is recently reporting on over 75 different financial statement accounts. To analyze all of these accounts together requires a lot of time and effort. However, using these accounts to derive some meaningful and actionable indicators such as Calculated Tax Rate of 2.3 or PPandE Turnover of 6.04 will help investors to properly organize and evaluate Fortinet financial condition quickly. Financial Statement Analysis is much more than just reviewing and examining Fortinet latest accounting reports to predict its past. Macroaxis encourages investors to analyze financial statements over time for various trends across multiple indicators and accounts to determine whether Fortinet is a good buy for the upcoming year.
Please check Investing Opportunities.
  

About Fortinet Financial Ratios Analysis

FortinetFinancial ratios are relationships based on a company's financial information. They can serve as useful tools to evaluate Fortinet investment potential. Financial ratio analysis can also be defined as the process of presenting financial ratios, which are mathematical indicators calculated by comparing key financial information appearing on Fortinet financial statements. Financial ratios are useful tools that help investors analyze and compare relationships between different pieces of financial information across Fortinet history.

Fortinet Financial Ratios Chart

Fortinet financial ratios usually calculated using numerical values taken directly from Fortinet financial statements such as income statements or balance sheets. They help investors to obtain meaningful information about Fortinet. Most financial ratios help to conduct quantitative analysis to assess vital information about the company's valuation as well as profitability and liquidity indicators such as leverage, growth, profit margins, and different types of rates of return.
Fortinet Cash Flow Per Share is comparatively stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Fortinet reported Cash Flow Per Share of 1.85 in 2021. Total Assets Per Share is likely to gain to 7.88 in 2022, whereas EBITDA Margin is likely to drop 0.21 in 2022.

Return on Average Assets

Return on assets measures how profitable a company is Net Income Common Stock relative to its total assets [AssetsAvg].

Return on Average Equity

Return on equity measures a corporation's profitability by calculating the amount of Net Income Common Stock returned as a percentage of [EquityAvg].

Return on Sales

Return on Sales is a ratio to evaluate a company's operational efficiency; calculated by dividing Earning Before Interest and Taxes EBIT by Revenues. ROS is often a component of DuPont ROE analysis.
Most ratios from Fortinet fundamentals are interrelated and interconnected. However, analyzing fundamentals ratios one by one will only give a small insight into Fortinet current financial condition. On the other hand, looking into the entire matrix of fundamentals ratios, and analyzing their relationships over time can provide a more complete picture of the company financial strength now and in the future. Please check Investing Opportunities.Fortinet Cash Flow Per Share is comparatively stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Fortinet reported Cash Flow Per Share of 1.85 in 2021. Total Assets Per Share is likely to gain to 7.88 in 2022, whereas EBITDA Margin is likely to drop 0.21 in 2022.
 2010 2021 2022 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity1.261.141.13
Interest Coverage62.155.8955.56

Fortinet fundamentals Correlations

1.00.380.320.02-0.01-0.180.31-0.360.04-0.69-0.830.29-0.810.210.03-0.170.59-0.92-0.29-0.78-0.78-0.11-0.53-0.8-0.68
1.00.380.320.02-0.01-0.180.3-0.360.04-0.69-0.830.29-0.810.20.03-0.170.59-0.92-0.29-0.78-0.78-0.11-0.53-0.8-0.69
0.380.380.220.25-0.17-0.280.28-0.480.25-0.65-0.550.11-0.590.12-0.39-0.530.36-0.42-0.49-0.71-0.710.240.05-0.58-0.59
0.320.320.220.70.770.55-0.140.340.63-0.09-0.3-0.03-0.190.450.01-0.740.57-0.510.33-0.48-0.49-0.27-0.39-0.6-0.35
0.020.020.250.70.70.450.040.230.77-0.11-0.31-0.5-0.240.44-0.33-0.660.42-0.310.18-0.37-0.38-0.24-0.27-0.48-0.28
-0.01-0.01-0.170.770.70.84-0.220.730.620.350.04-0.170.090.240.07-0.480.16-0.150.71-0.03-0.03-0.5-0.49-0.190.05
-0.18-0.18-0.280.550.450.84-0.220.730.270.530.310.120.350.120.29-0.31-0.080.110.750.170.17-0.61-0.530.080.39
0.310.30.28-0.140.04-0.22-0.22-0.570.02-0.55-0.41-0.04-0.390.41-0.010.160.27-0.31-0.59-0.4-0.40.340.05-0.3-0.13
-0.36-0.36-0.480.340.230.730.73-0.570.360.840.56-0.060.58-0.140.27-0.05-0.310.350.990.560.56-0.64-0.380.410.5
0.040.040.250.630.770.620.270.020.36-0.03-0.24-0.45-0.190.15-0.34-0.570.23-0.260.25-0.26-0.27-0.25-0.25-0.37-0.31
-0.69-0.69-0.65-0.09-0.110.350.53-0.550.84-0.030.910.040.89-0.290.450.22-0.640.770.830.90.89-0.38-0.020.820.84
-0.83-0.83-0.55-0.3-0.310.040.31-0.410.56-0.240.910.110.98-0.280.420.32-0.690.930.550.930.93-0.090.30.930.91
0.290.290.11-0.03-0.5-0.170.12-0.04-0.06-0.450.040.110.05-0.310.66-0.14-0.280.020.02-0.06-0.06-0.14-0.260.050.14
-0.81-0.81-0.59-0.19-0.240.090.35-0.390.58-0.190.890.980.05-0.140.410.31-0.560.860.560.890.89-0.080.30.870.88
0.210.20.120.450.440.240.120.41-0.140.15-0.29-0.28-0.31-0.14-0.05-0.070.81-0.41-0.14-0.38-0.380.09-0.01-0.42-0.17
0.030.03-0.390.01-0.330.070.29-0.010.27-0.340.450.420.660.41-0.050.1-0.330.230.350.350.35-0.17-0.210.340.59
-0.17-0.17-0.53-0.74-0.66-0.48-0.310.16-0.05-0.570.220.32-0.140.31-0.070.1-0.240.31-0.020.530.530.10.180.550.44
0.590.590.360.570.420.16-0.080.27-0.310.23-0.64-0.69-0.28-0.560.81-0.33-0.24-0.8-0.3-0.74-0.750.06-0.17-0.8-0.67
-0.92-0.92-0.42-0.51-0.31-0.150.11-0.310.35-0.260.770.930.020.86-0.410.230.31-0.80.310.890.890.060.460.950.82
-0.29-0.29-0.490.330.180.710.75-0.590.990.250.830.550.020.56-0.140.35-0.02-0.30.310.540.54-0.68-0.450.390.51
-0.78-0.78-0.71-0.48-0.37-0.030.17-0.40.56-0.260.90.93-0.060.89-0.380.350.53-0.740.890.541.0-0.120.260.970.87
-0.78-0.78-0.71-0.49-0.38-0.030.17-0.40.56-0.270.890.93-0.060.89-0.380.350.53-0.750.890.541.0-0.120.260.970.87
-0.11-0.110.24-0.27-0.24-0.5-0.610.34-0.64-0.25-0.38-0.09-0.14-0.080.09-0.170.10.060.06-0.68-0.12-0.120.87-0.01-0.13
-0.53-0.530.05-0.39-0.27-0.49-0.530.05-0.38-0.25-0.020.3-0.260.3-0.01-0.210.18-0.170.46-0.450.260.260.870.360.14
-0.8-0.8-0.58-0.6-0.48-0.190.08-0.30.41-0.370.820.930.050.87-0.420.340.55-0.80.950.390.970.97-0.010.360.88
-0.68-0.69-0.59-0.35-0.280.050.39-0.130.5-0.310.840.910.140.88-0.170.590.44-0.670.820.510.870.87-0.130.140.88
Click cells to compare fundamentals

Fortinet Account Relationship Matchups

Fortinet fundamentals Accounts

201720182019202020212022 (projected)
Calculated Tax Rate74.68(32.4)13.99.822.242.3
PPandE Turnover7.816.977.06.535.896.04
Inventory Turnover4.185.384.874.424.965.64
Accounts Payable Turnover21.5223.5923.0321.7423.0525.38
Accrued Expenses Turnover11.6911.3311.4910.469.7211.58
Operating Margin7.3512.8215.9618.9519.3217.65
Cash and Equivalents Turnover1.971.871.852.272.813.33
Return on Investment5.3915.3928.8845.1449.1853.06
Cash Flow Per Share0.710.750.941.331.852.0
Total Assets Per Share2.693.634.534.987.317.88
Quick Ratio1.691.561.671.41.451.72
Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets30.5431.3433.3422.5221.6729.22
Book Value per Share0.681.21.571.040.961.03
Current Ratio1.671.771.91.51.551.57
Debt to Equity Ratio2.832.051.893.736.557.07
EBITDA Margin0.0480.0720.120.170.210.24
Earnings per Basic Share0.0360.40.390.60.740.8
Earnings per Basic Share USD0.0360.40.390.60.740.8
Enterprise Value over EBIT10654.043.044.091.092.58
Enterprise Value over EBITDA37.2834.9438.1738.0580.4270.19
Free Cash Flow per Share0.530.690.841.171.481.59
Profit Margin0.0080.0250.0210.190.150.18
Price to Book Value12.8911.8813.628.1775.1781.11
Price to Earnings Ratio242.7235.5755.0349.8496.61113.63
Price to Sales Ratio5.096.68.449.417.5518.94
Return on Average Assets0.0160.0140.120.140.110.0947
Return on Average Equity0.0380.40.280.740.620.67
Return on Invested Capital0.0310.0770.240.490.410.59
Return on Sales0.0340.0830.140.180.190.17
Sales per Share1.722.132.533.164.14.42
Tangible Assets Book Value per Share2.563.574.424.787.027.58

Be your own money manager

Our tools can tell you how much better you can do entering a position in Fortinet without increasing your portfolio risk or giving up expected return. As an individual investor, you need to find a reliable way to track all your investment portfolios. However, your requirements will often be based on how much of the process you decide to do yourself. In addition to allowing all investors analytical transparency into all their portfolios, our tools can evaluate.risk-adjusted returns of your individual positions relative to your overall portfolio.

Did you try this?

Run Content Syndication Now

   

Content Syndication

Quickly integrate customizable finance content to your own investment portal
All  Next Launch Module

Becoming a Better Investor with Macroaxis

Macroaxis puts the power of mathematics on your side. We analyze your portfolios and positions such as Fortinet using complex mathematical models and algorithms, but make them easy to understand. There is no real person involved in your portfolio analysis. We perform a number of calculations to compute absolute and relative portfolio volatility, correlation between your assets, value at risk, expected return as well as over 100 different fundamental and technical indicators.

Build Optimal Portfolios

Align your risk with return expectations

Fix your portfolio
By capturing your risk tolerance and investment horizon Macroaxis technology of instant portfolio optimization will compute exactly how much risk is acceptable for your desired return expectations
Please check Investing Opportunities. Note that the Fortinet information on this page should be used as a complementary analysis to other Fortinet's statistical models used to find the right mix of equity instruments to add to your existing portfolios or create a brand new portfolio. You can also try Probability Of Bankruptcy module to get analysis of equity chance of financial distress in the next 2 years.

Complementary Tools for Fortinet Stock analysis

When running Fortinet price analysis, check to measure Fortinet's market volatility, profitability, liquidity, solvency, efficiency, growth potential, financial leverage, and other vital indicators. We have many different tools that can be utilized to determine how healthy Fortinet is operating at the current time. Most of Fortinet's value examination focuses on studying past and present price action to predict the probability of Fortinet's future price movements. You can analyze the entity against its peers and financial market as a whole to determine factors that move Fortinet's price. Additionally, you may evaluate how the addition of Fortinet to your portfolios can decrease your overall portfolio volatility.
Shere Portfolio
Track or share privately all of your investments from the convenience of any device
Go
Equity Analysis
Research over 250,000 global equities including funds, stocks and ETFs to find investment opportunities
Go
Volatility Analysis
Get historical volatility and risk analysis based on latest market data
Go
Positions Ratings
Determine portfolio positions ratings based on digital equity recommendations. Macroaxis instant position ratings are based on combination of fundamental analysis and risk-adjusted market performance
Go
Efficient Frontier
Plot and analyze your portfolio and positions against risk-return landscape of the market.
Go
Portfolio Manager
State of the art Portfolio Manager to monitor and improve performance of your invested capital
Go
Portfolio File Import
Quickly import all of your third-party portfolios from your local drive in csv format
Go
Money Managers
Screen money managers from public funds and ETFs managed around the world
Go
Portfolio Comparator
Compare the composition, asset allocations and performance of any two portfolios in your account
Go
Crypto Correlations
Use cryptocurrency correlation module to diversify your cryptocurrency portfolio across multiple coins
Go
Aroon Oscillator
Analyze current equity momentum using Aroon Oscillator and other momentum ratios
Go
Earnings Calls
Check upcoming earnings announcements updated hourly across public exchanges
Go
Is Fortinet's industry expected to grow? Or is there an opportunity to expand the business' product line in the future? Factors like these will boost the valuation of Fortinet. If investors know Fortinet will grow in the future, the company's valuation will be higher. The financial industry is built on trying to define current growth potential and future valuation accurately. All the valuation information about Fortinet listed above have to be considered, but the key to understanding future value is determining which factors weigh more heavily than others.
Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY
0.31
Market Capitalization
42.8 B
Quarterly Revenue Growth YOY
0.29
Return On Assets
0.0833
Return On Equity
2.01
The market value of Fortinet is measured differently than its book value, which is the value of Fortinet that is recorded on the company's balance sheet. Investors also form their own opinion of Fortinet's value that differs from its market value or its book value, called intrinsic value, which is Fortinet's true underlying value. Investors use various methods to calculate intrinsic value and buy a stock when its market value falls below its intrinsic value. Because Fortinet's market value can be influenced by many factors that don't directly affect Fortinet's underlying business (such as a pandemic or basic market pessimism), market value can vary widely from intrinsic value.
Please note, there is a significant difference between Fortinet's value and its price as these two are different measures arrived at by different means. Investors typically determine Fortinet value by looking at such factors as earnings, sales, fundamental and technical indicators, competition as well as analyst projections. However, Fortinet's price is the amount at which it trades on the open market and represents the number that a seller and buyer find agreeable to each party.