Meta Platforms Historical Financial Ratios

FB -  USA Stock  

USD 192.24  10.38  5.12%

Meta Platforms is lately reporting on over 73 different financial statement accounts. To analyze all of these accounts together requires a lot of time and effort. However, using these accounts to derive some meaningful and actionable indicators such as Calculated Tax Rate of 17.18 will help investors to properly organize and evaluate Meta Platforms financial condition quickly. Financial Statement Analysis is infinitely more than just reviewing and investigating Meta Platforms recent accounting reports to predict its past. Macroaxis encourages investors to analyze financial statements over time for various trends across multiple indicators and accounts to determine whether Meta Platforms is a good buy for the upcoming year.
Please check Investing Opportunities.
  
Refresh
Share

About Meta Platforms Financial Ratios Analysis

Meta PlatformsFinancial ratios are relationships based on a company's financial information. They can serve as useful tools to evaluate Meta Platforms investment potential. Financial ratio analysis can also be defined as the process of presenting financial ratios, which are mathematical indicators calculated by comparing key financial information appearing on Meta Platforms financial statements. Financial ratios are useful tools that help investors analyze and compare relationships between different pieces of financial information across Meta Platforms history.

Meta Platforms Financial Ratios Chart

Meta Platforms financial ratios usually calculated using numerical values taken directly from Meta Platforms financial statements such as income statements or balance sheets. They help investors to obtain meaningful information about Meta Platforms. Most financial ratios help to conduct quantitative analysis to assess vital information about the company's valuation as well as profitability and liquidity indicators such as leverage, growth, profit margins, and different types of rates of return.
Meta Platforms Long Term Debt to Equity is projected to slightly decrease based on the last few years of reporting. The past year's Long Term Debt to Equity was at 0.002783. The current year Calculated Tax Rate is expected to grow to 17.18, whereas Interest Coverage is forecasted to decline to 54.75.

Return on Average Assets

Return on assets measures how profitable a company is Net Income Common Stock relative to its total assets [AssetsAvg].

Return on Average Equity

Return on equity measures a corporation's profitability by calculating the amount of Net Income Common Stock returned as a percentage of [EquityAvg].

Return on Sales

Return on Sales is a ratio to evaluate a company's operational efficiency; calculated by dividing Earning Before Interest and Taxes EBIT by Revenues. ROS is often a component of DuPont ROE analysis.
Most ratios from Meta Platforms fundamentals are interrelated and interconnected. However, analyzing fundamentals ratios one by one will only give a small insight into Meta Platforms current financial condition. On the other hand, looking into the entire matrix of fundamentals ratios, and analyzing their relationships over time can provide a more complete picture of the company financial strength now and in the future. Please check Investing Opportunities.Meta Platforms Long Term Debt to Equity is projected to slightly decrease based on the last few years of reporting. The past year's Long Term Debt to Equity was at 0.002783. The current year Calculated Tax Rate is expected to grow to 17.18, whereas Interest Coverage is forecasted to decline to 54.75.
 2021 2022 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity0.0027830.002856
Interest Coverage68.2154.75

Meta Platforms fundamentals Correlations

-0.87-0.730.040.470.26-0.460.470.370.080.27-0.020.360.17-0.160.480.14-0.550.520.270.27-0.83-0.70.280.580.74
-0.870.730.1-0.54-0.050.57-0.25-0.610.02-0.520.04-0.59-0.040.19-0.64-0.040.43-0.38-0.51-0.510.920.81-0.54-0.72-0.75
-0.730.730.11-0.30.170.65-0.67-0.69-0.57-0.67-0.53-0.690.35-0.39-0.740.370.1-0.71-0.69-0.690.770.82-0.66-0.7-0.95
0.040.10.11-0.140.690.70.48-0.440.07-0.58-0.33-0.630.55-0.08-0.630.52-0.60.5-0.57-0.570.280.4-0.510.23-0.03
0.47-0.54-0.3-0.14-0.21-0.280.060.43-0.020.390.060.35-0.1-0.060.36-0.08-0.150.10.380.38-0.51-0.390.450.250.3
0.26-0.050.170.69-0.210.60.24-0.5-0.28-0.7-0.58-0.660.91-0.5-0.540.89-0.830.24-0.68-0.680.040.17-0.680.050.03
-0.460.570.650.7-0.280.60.03-0.74-0.15-0.81-0.39-0.90.57-0.13-0.940.56-0.310.03-0.79-0.80.70.77-0.77-0.4-0.55
0.47-0.25-0.670.480.060.240.030.080.80.050.50.01-0.090.590.06-0.15-0.210.970.090.09-0.18-0.20.070.380.62
0.37-0.61-0.69-0.440.43-0.5-0.740.080.20.940.430.91-0.450.170.87-0.430.160.170.940.94-0.76-0.850.930.680.71
0.080.02-0.570.07-0.02-0.28-0.150.80.20.290.870.21-0.590.940.19-0.630.40.730.320.320.04-0.110.280.10.43
0.27-0.52-0.67-0.580.39-0.7-0.810.050.940.290.560.98-0.620.320.91-0.610.40.120.990.99-0.66-0.770.990.550.62
-0.020.04-0.53-0.330.06-0.58-0.390.50.430.870.560.46-0.750.890.41-0.770.650.430.570.57-0.06-0.260.530.020.37
0.36-0.59-0.69-0.630.35-0.66-0.90.010.910.210.980.46-0.580.220.97-0.570.330.080.970.97-0.73-0.820.960.570.64
0.17-0.040.350.55-0.10.910.57-0.09-0.45-0.59-0.62-0.75-0.58-0.76-0.491.0-0.81-0.06-0.62-0.620.010.19-0.580.03-0.11
-0.160.19-0.39-0.08-0.06-0.5-0.130.590.170.940.320.890.22-0.760.14-0.780.620.530.340.340.20.030.3-0.060.2
0.48-0.64-0.74-0.630.36-0.54-0.940.060.870.190.910.410.97-0.490.14-0.480.220.090.910.91-0.8-0.880.890.550.71
0.14-0.040.370.52-0.080.890.56-0.15-0.43-0.63-0.61-0.77-0.571.0-0.78-0.48-0.8-0.11-0.61-0.60.010.18-0.570.02-0.13
-0.550.430.1-0.6-0.15-0.83-0.31-0.210.160.40.40.650.33-0.810.620.22-0.8-0.280.360.360.330.140.36-0.38-0.28
0.52-0.38-0.710.50.10.240.030.970.170.730.120.430.08-0.060.530.09-0.11-0.280.160.16-0.27-0.270.150.510.67
0.27-0.51-0.69-0.570.38-0.68-0.790.090.940.320.990.570.97-0.620.340.91-0.610.360.161.0-0.66-0.780.980.550.65
0.27-0.51-0.69-0.570.38-0.68-0.80.090.940.320.990.570.97-0.620.340.91-0.60.360.161.0-0.66-0.780.980.550.65
-0.830.920.770.28-0.510.040.7-0.18-0.760.04-0.66-0.06-0.730.010.2-0.80.010.33-0.27-0.66-0.660.96-0.66-0.74-0.83
-0.70.810.820.4-0.390.170.77-0.2-0.85-0.11-0.77-0.26-0.820.190.03-0.880.180.14-0.27-0.78-0.780.96-0.75-0.7-0.87
0.28-0.54-0.66-0.510.45-0.68-0.770.070.930.280.990.530.96-0.580.30.89-0.570.360.150.980.98-0.66-0.750.60.62
0.58-0.72-0.70.230.250.05-0.40.380.680.10.550.020.570.03-0.060.550.02-0.380.510.550.55-0.74-0.70.60.78
0.74-0.75-0.95-0.030.30.03-0.550.620.710.430.620.370.64-0.110.20.71-0.13-0.280.670.650.65-0.83-0.870.620.78
Click cells to compare fundamentals

Meta Platforms Account Relationship Matchups

Meta Platforms fundamentals Accounts

201720182019202020212022 (projected)
Calculated Tax Rate22.6312.8125.512.1616.7417.18
Receivables Turnover8.288.328.278.229.38.45
Accounts Payable Turnover119.2293.0664.7763.6543.5644.71
Accrued Expenses Turnover30.5922.7211.610.314.0921.25
Operating Margin49.744.6233.9338.0139.6537.41
Cash and Equivalents Turnover4.796.174.864.686.97.45
Return on Investment30.2631.4425.9128.4936.9330.1
Cash Flow Per Share8.3310.2612.7313.621.0422.71
Revenue to Assets0.480.570.530.540.710.58
Total Assets Per Share29.0934.146.7755.9260.5665.34
Quick Ratio12.646.944.284.892.943.01
Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets53.0144.6538.3738.0927.4342.21
Asset Turnover0.530.610.580.590.70.69
Book Value per Share25.6329.1135.4145.044.3636.29
Current Ratio12.927.194.45.053.153.24
Debt to Equity Ratio0.120.0970.140.320.240.33
EBITDA Margin0.540.580.530.430.470.52
Earnings per Basic Share5.497.656.4810.2213.9915.09
Earnings per Diluted Share5.397.576.4310.0913.7714.86
Earnings per Basic Share USD5.497.656.4810.2213.9915.09
Enterprise Value over EBIT26.025.014.023.020.026.65
Enterprise Value over EBITDA21.4112.3718.9319.4116.920.04
Free Cash Flow per Share6.035.327.438.2913.914.99
Gross Margin0.840.860.870.820.810.89
Profit Margin0.370.390.40.260.340.33
Price to Book Value6.94.485.796.077.496.58
Price to Earnings Ratio32.1417.1431.6726.7324.0424.67
Price to Sales Ratio12.596.798.299.068.039.14
Return on Average Assets0.0810.180.210.240.150.2
Return on Average Equity0.230.280.20.250.30.26
Sales per Share14.0119.3224.7730.1541.8945.2
Tangible Assets Book Value per Share22.2126.939.8648.9851.9256.02

Be your own money manager

Our tools can tell you how much better you can do entering a position in Meta Platforms without increasing your portfolio risk or giving up expected return. As an individual investor, you need to find a reliable way to track all your investment portfolios. However, your requirements will often be based on how much of the process you decide to do yourself. In addition to allowing all investors analytical transparency into all their portfolios, our tools can evaluate.risk-adjusted returns of your individual positions relative to your overall portfolio.

Did you try this?

Run Portfolio Center Now

   

Portfolio Center

All portfolio management and optimization tools to improve performance of your portfolios
All  Next Launch Module

Becoming a Better Investor with Macroaxis

Macroaxis puts the power of mathematics on your side. We analyze your portfolios and positions such as Meta Platforms using complex mathematical models and algorithms, but make them easy to understand. There is no real person involved in your portfolio analysis. We perform a number of calculations to compute absolute and relative portfolio volatility, correlation between your assets, value at risk, expected return as well as over 100 different fundamental and technical indicators.

Build Optimal Portfolios

Align your risk with return expectations

Fix your portfolio
By capturing your risk tolerance and investment horizon Macroaxis technology of instant portfolio optimization will compute exactly how much risk is acceptable for your desired return expectations
Please check Investing Opportunities. Note that the Meta Platforms information on this page should be used as a complementary analysis to other Meta Platforms' statistical models used to find the right mix of equity instruments to add to your existing portfolios or create a brand new portfolio. You can also try Balance Of Power module to check stock momentum by analyzing Balance Of Power indicator and other technical ratios.

Complementary Tools for Meta Platforms Stock analysis

When running Meta Platforms price analysis, check to measure Meta Platforms' market volatility, profitability, liquidity, solvency, efficiency, growth potential, financial leverage, and other vital indicators. We have many different tools that can be utilized to determine how healthy Meta Platforms is operating at the current time. Most of Meta Platforms' value examination focuses on studying past and present price action to predict the probability of Meta Platforms' future price movements. You can analyze the entity against its peers and financial market as a whole to determine factors that move Meta Platforms' price. Additionally, you may evaluate how the addition of Meta Platforms to your portfolios can decrease your overall portfolio volatility.
Portfolio Anywhere
Track or share privately all of your investments from the convenience of any device
Go
Performance Analysis
Check effects of mean-variance optimization against your current asset allocation
Go
Options Analysis
Analyze and evaluate options and option chains as a potential hedge for your portfolios
Go
Alpha Finder
Use alpha and beta coefficients to find investment opportunities after accounting for the risk
Go
Portfolio Holdings
Check your current holdings and cash postion to detemine if your portfolio needs rebalancing
Go
Risk-Return Analysis
View associations between returns expected from investment and the risk you assume
Go
Pattern Recognition
Use different Pattern Recognition models to time the market across multiple global exchanges
Go
Equity Forecasting
Use basic forecasting models to generate price predictions and determine price momentum
Go
Earnings Calls
Check upcoming earnings announcements updated hourly across public exchanges
Go
Watchlist Optimization
Optimize watchlists to build efficient portfolio or rebalance existing positions based on mean-variance optimization algorithm
Go
Financial Widgets
Easily integrated Macroaxis content with over 30 different plug-and-play financial widgets
Go
Is Meta Platforms' industry expected to grow? Or is there an opportunity to expand the business' product line in the future? Factors like these will boost the valuation of Meta Platforms. If investors know Meta Platforms will grow in the future, the company's valuation will be higher. The financial industry is built on trying to define current growth potential and future valuation accurately. All the valuation information about Meta Platforms listed above have to be considered, but the key to understanding future value is determining which factors weigh more heavily than others.
The market value of Meta Platforms is measured differently than its book value, which is the value of Meta Platforms that is recorded on the company's balance sheet. Investors also form their own opinion of Meta Platforms' value that differs from its market value or its book value, called intrinsic value, which is Meta Platforms' true underlying value. Investors use various methods to calculate intrinsic value and buy a stock when its market value falls below its intrinsic value. Because Meta Platforms' market value can be influenced by many factors that don't directly affect Meta Platforms' underlying business (such as a pandemic or basic market pessimism), market value can vary widely from intrinsic value.
Please note, there is a significant difference between Meta Platforms' value and its price as these two are different measures arrived at by different means. Investors typically determine Meta Platforms value by looking at such factors as earnings, sales, fundamental and technical indicators, competition as well as analyst projections. However, Meta Platforms' price is the amount at which it trades on the open market and represents the number that a seller and buyer find agreeable to each party.