Ford Historical Financial Ratios

F
 Stock
  

USD 11.28  0.24  2.08%   

Ford is recently reporting on over 74 different financial statement accounts. To analyze all of these accounts together requires a lot of time and effort. However, using these accounts to derive some meaningful and actionable indicators such as PPandE Turnover of 4.73 or Receivables Turnover of 2.55 will help investors to properly organize and evaluate Ford Motor financial condition quickly. Financial Statement Analysis is much more than just reviewing and examining Ford Motor latest accounting reports to predict its past. Macroaxis encourages investors to analyze financial statements over time for various trends across multiple indicators and accounts to determine whether Ford Motor is a good buy for the upcoming year.
Please check Investing Opportunities.
  
Refresh
Share

About Ford Financial Ratios Analysis

Ford MotorFinancial ratios are relationships based on a company's financial information. They can serve as useful tools to evaluate Ford investment potential. Financial ratio analysis can also be defined as the process of presenting financial ratios, which are mathematical indicators calculated by comparing key financial information appearing on Ford financial statements. Financial ratios are useful tools that help investors analyze and compare relationships between different pieces of financial information across Ford history.

Ford Financial Ratios Chart

Ford Motor financial ratios usually calculated using numerical values taken directly from Ford financial statements such as income statements or balance sheets. They help investors to obtain meaningful information about Ford. Most financial ratios help to conduct quantitative analysis to assess vital information about the company's valuation as well as profitability and liquidity indicators such as leverage, growth, profit margins, and different types of rates of return.
Ford Long Term Debt to Equity is projected to slightly decrease based on the last few years of reporting. The past year's Long Term Debt to Equity was at 1.82. The current year PPandE Turnover is expected to grow to 4.73, whereas Receivables Turnover is forecasted to decline to 2.55.

Return on Average Assets

Return on assets measures how profitable a company is Net Income Common Stock relative to its total assets [AssetsAvg].

Return on Average Equity

Return on equity measures a corporation's profitability by calculating the amount of Net Income Common Stock returned as a percentage of [EquityAvg].

Return on Sales

Return on Sales is a ratio to evaluate a company's operational efficiency; calculated by dividing Earning Before Interest and Taxes EBIT by Revenues. ROS is often a component of DuPont ROE analysis.
Most ratios from Ford fundamentals are interrelated and interconnected. However, analyzing fundamentals ratios one by one will only give a small insight into Ford Motor current financial condition. On the other hand, looking into the entire matrix of fundamentals ratios, and analyzing their relationships over time can provide a more complete picture of the company financial strength now and in the future. Please check Investing Opportunities.Ford Long Term Debt to Equity is projected to slightly decrease based on the last few years of reporting. The past year's Long Term Debt to Equity was at 1.82. The current year PPandE Turnover is expected to grow to 4.73, whereas Receivables Turnover is forecasted to decline to 2.55.
 2019 2020 2021 2022 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity3.053.61.822.79
Interest Coverage2.392.932.642.94

Ford fundamentals Correlations

-0.20.21-0.150.01-0.220.46-0.270.2-0.320.4-0.250.470.6-0.220.280.06-0.30.690.70.07-0.26-0.25-0.23-0.280.32
-0.2-0.230.58-0.360.68-0.270.360.020.52-0.270.52-0.62-0.520.58-0.910.690.94-0.16-0.15-0.72-0.05-0.080.050.37-0.2
0.21-0.23-0.310.0-0.320.39-0.240.27-0.340.33-0.260.310.15-0.30.25-0.03-0.350.310.40.16-0.52-0.50.01-0.060.17
-0.150.58-0.310.350.970.250.840.420.87-0.820.95-0.88-0.770.93-0.760.610.66-0.130.0-0.20.390.37-0.5-0.27-0.79
0.01-0.360.00.350.290.390.640.160.51-0.550.38-0.35-0.280.380.09-0.11-0.11-0.2-0.030.560.570.58-0.69-0.69-0.57
-0.220.68-0.320.970.290.130.850.360.91-0.740.96-0.94-0.820.96-0.850.670.77-0.2-0.06-0.330.420.39-0.46-0.13-0.7
0.46-0.270.390.250.390.130.180.840.04-0.030.170.05-0.110.110.150.11-0.340.420.650.31-0.16-0.13-0.41-0.45-0.13
-0.270.36-0.240.840.640.850.180.230.97-0.840.89-0.89-0.780.87-0.570.380.55-0.34-0.20.050.690.67-0.66-0.45-0.8
0.20.020.270.420.160.360.840.230.16-0.130.38-0.15-0.380.36-0.190.45-0.070.470.69-0.15-0.31-0.31-0.16-0.06-0.27
-0.320.52-0.340.870.510.910.040.970.16-0.820.9-0.94-0.820.93-0.730.520.71-0.35-0.24-0.120.620.6-0.56-0.33-0.78
0.4-0.270.33-0.82-0.55-0.74-0.03-0.84-0.13-0.82-0.820.810.72-0.780.49-0.27-0.470.320.3-0.08-0.57-0.550.520.40.96
-0.250.52-0.260.950.380.960.170.890.380.9-0.82-0.92-0.790.94-0.720.530.63-0.15-0.04-0.230.490.47-0.48-0.2-0.81
0.47-0.620.31-0.88-0.35-0.940.05-0.89-0.15-0.940.81-0.920.88-0.90.8-0.51-0.760.450.340.21-0.54-0.520.470.130.74
0.6-0.520.15-0.77-0.28-0.82-0.11-0.78-0.38-0.820.72-0.790.88-0.80.72-0.58-0.610.420.260.2-0.3-0.280.350.060.7
-0.220.58-0.30.930.380.960.110.870.360.93-0.780.94-0.9-0.8-0.820.710.72-0.10.03-0.330.40.37-0.43-0.19-0.79
0.28-0.910.25-0.760.09-0.850.15-0.57-0.19-0.730.49-0.720.80.72-0.82-0.83-0.950.140.060.66-0.06-0.020.1-0.210.46
0.060.69-0.030.61-0.110.670.110.380.450.52-0.270.53-0.51-0.580.71-0.830.660.180.31-0.61-0.23-0.26-0.150.11-0.35
-0.30.94-0.350.66-0.110.77-0.340.55-0.070.71-0.470.63-0.76-0.610.72-0.950.66-0.25-0.25-0.640.170.12-0.070.24-0.39
0.69-0.160.31-0.13-0.2-0.20.42-0.340.47-0.350.32-0.150.450.42-0.10.140.18-0.250.92-0.3-0.58-0.580.210.060.12
0.7-0.150.40.0-0.03-0.060.65-0.20.69-0.240.3-0.040.340.260.030.060.31-0.250.92-0.23-0.56-0.560.07-0.030.09
0.07-0.720.16-0.20.56-0.330.310.05-0.15-0.12-0.08-0.230.210.2-0.330.66-0.61-0.64-0.3-0.230.410.46-0.46-0.78-0.03
-0.26-0.05-0.520.390.570.42-0.160.69-0.310.62-0.570.49-0.54-0.30.4-0.06-0.230.17-0.58-0.560.411.0-0.58-0.49-0.42
-0.25-0.08-0.50.370.580.39-0.130.67-0.310.6-0.550.47-0.52-0.280.37-0.02-0.260.12-0.58-0.560.461.0-0.58-0.51-0.41
-0.230.050.01-0.5-0.69-0.46-0.41-0.66-0.16-0.560.52-0.480.470.35-0.430.1-0.15-0.070.210.07-0.46-0.58-0.580.730.47
-0.280.37-0.06-0.27-0.69-0.13-0.45-0.45-0.06-0.330.4-0.20.130.06-0.19-0.210.110.240.06-0.03-0.78-0.49-0.510.730.4
0.32-0.20.17-0.79-0.57-0.7-0.13-0.8-0.27-0.780.96-0.810.740.7-0.790.46-0.35-0.390.120.09-0.03-0.42-0.410.470.4
Click cells to compare fundamentals

Ford Account Relationship Matchups

Ford fundamentals Accounts

201720182019202020212022 (projected)
Interest Coverage7.166.072.392.932.642.94
Long Term Debt to Equity2.942.83.053.61.822.79
Calculated Tax Rate43.647.4915.4(0.74)(0.67)(0.69)
PPandE Turnover4.654.484.293.453.674.73
Inventory Turnover13.712.6812.2410.4410.0313.78
Accrued Expenses Turnover11.7111.119.977.739.8811.44
Operating Margin3.072.00.37(3.47)3.324.16
Cash and Equivalents Turnover10.039.129.115.935.968.26
Return on Investment2.661.690.3(2.31)2.392.45
Cash Flow Per Share4.553.784.456.13.943.69
Revenue to Assets0.640.610.630.60.480.53
Total Assets Per Share64.8864.4865.2167.1764.1957.78
Quick Ratio1.081.040.991.051.030.86
Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets8.267.446.167.327.117.67
Asset Turnover0.630.620.60.480.540.56
Book Value per Share8.959.048.367.7312.1610.7
Debt to Equity Ratio6.266.146.797.74.35.37
Dividend Yield0.0520.0950.0650.0170.0050.005132
Dividends per Basic Common Share0.60.850.650.730.150.1
EBITDA Margin0.120.0930.0640.0730.20.17
Earnings per Basic Share1.940.930.01(0.32)4.494.84
Earnings per Diluted Share1.930.920.01(0.32)4.454.8
Earnings per Basic Share USD1.940.930.01(0.32)4.494.84
Enterprise Value over EBIT22.019.030.049731710.26
Enterprise Value over EBITDA9.7611.0616.9918.17.4310.74
Free Cash Flow per Share2.781.822.524.662.42.57
Payout Ratio0.340.7960.0(0.47)0.0220.0226
Price to Book Value1.40.851.111.141.711.68
Price to Earnings Ratio6.448.23930(27.47)4.634.75
Return on Average Assets0.0190.0310.014(0.005)0.070.0755
Return on Average Equity0.240.10.001(0.041)0.470.44
Return on Invested Capital0.0320.0180.0010.0020.0680.0734
Return on Sales0.0590.0350.0020.0040.140.15
Sales per Share39.4440.3539.2532.034.1633.54
Tangible Assets Book Value per Share65.0364.5665.0967.2764.467.84

Be your own money manager

Our tools can tell you how much better you can do entering a position in Ford without increasing your portfolio risk or giving up expected return. As an individual investor, you need to find a reliable way to track all your investment portfolios. However, your requirements will often be based on how much of the process you decide to do yourself. In addition to allowing all investors analytical transparency into all their portfolios, our tools can evaluate.risk-adjusted returns of your individual positions relative to your overall portfolio.

Did you try this?

Run Money Managers Now

   

Money Managers

Screen money managers from public funds and ETFs managed around the world
All  Next Launch Module

Becoming a Better Investor with Macroaxis

Macroaxis puts the power of mathematics on your side. We analyze your portfolios and positions such as Ford Motor using complex mathematical models and algorithms, but make them easy to understand. There is no real person involved in your portfolio analysis. We perform a number of calculations to compute absolute and relative portfolio volatility, correlation between your assets, value at risk, expected return as well as over 100 different fundamental and technical indicators.

Build Optimal Portfolios

Align your risk with return expectations

Fix your portfolio
By capturing your risk tolerance and investment horizon Macroaxis technology of instant portfolio optimization will compute exactly how much risk is acceptable for your desired return expectations
Please check Investing Opportunities. Note that the Ford Motor information on this page should be used as a complementary analysis to other Ford's statistical models used to find the right mix of equity instruments to add to your existing portfolios or create a brand new portfolio. You can also try Equity Valuation module to check real value of public entities based on technical and fundamental data.

Complementary Tools for Ford Stock analysis

When running Ford Motor price analysis, check to measure Ford's market volatility, profitability, liquidity, solvency, efficiency, growth potential, financial leverage, and other vital indicators. We have many different tools that can be utilized to determine how healthy Ford is operating at the current time. Most of Ford's value examination focuses on studying past and present price action to predict the probability of Ford's future price movements. You can analyze the entity against its peers and financial market as a whole to determine factors that move Ford's price. Additionally, you may evaluate how the addition of Ford to your portfolios can decrease your overall portfolio volatility.
Fundamental Analysis
View fundamental data based on most recent published financial statements
Go
Financial Widgets
Easily integrated Macroaxis content with over 30 different plug-and-play financial widgets
Go
Shere Portfolio
Track or share privately all of your investments from the convenience of any device
Go
Fund Screener
Find actively-traded funds from around the world traded on over 30 global exchanges
Go
Stock Tickers
Use high-impact, comprehensive, and customizable stock tickers that can be easily integrated to any websites
Go
Correlation Analysis
Reduce portfolio risk simply by holding instruments which are not perfectly correlated
Go
CEO Directory
Screen CEOs from public companies around the world
Go
Competition Analyzer
Analyze and compare many basic indicators for a group of related or unrelated entities
Go
Portfolio Optimization
Compute new portfolio that will generate highest expected return given your specified tolerance for risk
Go
Equity Forecasting
Use basic forecasting models to generate price predictions and determine price momentum
Go
Commodity Channel Index
Use Commodity Channel Index to analyze current equity momentum
Go
Analyst Recommendations
Analyst recommendations and target price estimates broken down by several categories
Go
Portfolio Diagnostics
Use generated alerts and portfolio events aggregator to diagnose current holdings
Go
Is Ford's industry expected to grow? Or is there an opportunity to expand the business' product line in the future? Factors like these will boost the valuation of Ford. If investors know Ford will grow in the future, the company's valuation will be higher. The financial industry is built on trying to define current growth potential and future valuation accurately. All the valuation information about Ford listed above have to be considered, but the key to understanding future value is determining which factors weigh more heavily than others.
Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY
-0.25
Market Capitalization
46.6 B
Quarterly Revenue Growth YOY
-0.048
Return On Assets
0.0227
Return On Equity
0.29
The market value of Ford Motor is measured differently than its book value, which is the value of Ford that is recorded on the company's balance sheet. Investors also form their own opinion of Ford's value that differs from its market value or its book value, called intrinsic value, which is Ford's true underlying value. Investors use various methods to calculate intrinsic value and buy a stock when its market value falls below its intrinsic value. Because Ford's market value can be influenced by many factors that don't directly affect Ford's underlying business (such as a pandemic or basic market pessimism), market value can vary widely from intrinsic value.
Please note, there is a significant difference between Ford's value and its price as these two are different measures arrived at by different means. Investors typically determine Ford value by looking at such factors as earnings, sales, fundamental and technical indicators, competition as well as analyst projections. However, Ford's price is the amount at which it trades on the open market and represents the number that a seller and buyer find agreeable to each party.