Equity Historical Financial Ratios

EQR
 Stock
  

USD 72.22  0.18  0.25%   

Equity Residential is recently reporting on over 62 different financial statement accounts. To analyze all of these accounts together requires a lot of time and effort. However, using these accounts to derive some meaningful and actionable indicators such as Calculated Tax Rate of 0.067 or Receivables Turnover of 3 K will help investors to properly organize and evaluate Equity Residential financial condition quickly. Financial Statement Analysis is much more than just reviewing and examining Equity Residential latest accounting reports to predict its past. Macroaxis encourages investors to analyze financial statements over time for various trends across multiple indicators and accounts to determine whether Equity Residential is a good buy for the upcoming year.
Continue to Investing Opportunities.
  
Refresh
Share

About Equity Financial Ratios Analysis

Equity ResidentialFinancial ratios are relationships based on a company's financial information. They can serve as useful tools to evaluate Equity Residential investment potential. Financial ratio analysis can also be defined as the process of presenting financial ratios, which are mathematical indicators calculated by comparing key financial information appearing on Equity financial statements. Financial ratios are useful tools that help investors analyze and compare relationships between different pieces of financial information across Equity Residential history.

Equity Residential Financial Ratios Chart

Equity Residential financial ratios usually calculated using numerical values taken directly from Equity Residential financial statements such as income statements or balance sheets. They help investors to obtain meaningful information about Equity Residential. Most financial ratios help to conduct quantitative analysis to assess vital information about the company's valuation as well as profitability and liquidity indicators such as leverage, growth, profit margins, and different types of rates of return.
Equity Residential Quick Ratio is relatively stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Equity Residential reported last year Quick Ratio of 0.72. As of 06/30/2022, Asset Turnover is likely to grow to 0.13, while Accrued Expenses Turnover is likely to drop 7.99.

Return on Average Assets

Return on assets measures how profitable a company is Net Income Common Stock relative to its total assets [AssetsAvg].

Return on Average Equity

Return on equity measures a corporation's profitability by calculating the amount of Net Income Common Stock returned as a percentage of [EquityAvg].

Return on Sales

Return on Sales is a ratio to evaluate a company's operational efficiency; calculated by dividing Earning Before Interest and Taxes EBIT by Revenues. ROS is often a component of DuPont ROE analysis.
Most ratios from Equity Residential fundamentals are interrelated and interconnected. However, analyzing fundamentals ratios one by one will only give a small insight into Equity Residential current financial condition. On the other hand, looking into the entire matrix of fundamentals ratios, and analyzing their relationships over time can provide a more complete picture of the company financial strength now and in the future. Continue to Investing Opportunities.Equity Residential Quick Ratio is relatively stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Equity Residential reported last year Quick Ratio of 0.72. As of 06/30/2022, Asset Turnover is likely to grow to 0.13, while Accrued Expenses Turnover is likely to drop 7.99.
 2021 2022 (projected)
Accounts Payable Turnover22.9928.99
Receivables Turnover3.04 K3.02 K

Equity Residential fundamentals Correlations

-0.74-0.77-0.27-0.490.420.660.680.680.890.37-0.13-0.460.810.57-0.46-0.730.070.16-0.44-0.13-0.140.570.57-0.250.18
-0.740.870.220.66-0.22-0.4-0.67-0.38-0.620.03-0.090.77-0.8-0.880.770.98-0.2-0.260.24-0.11-0.11-0.27-0.23-0.22-0.29
-0.770.870.270.46-0.23-0.35-0.64-0.43-0.73-0.11-0.10.6-0.84-0.80.60.870.090.020.460.150.16-0.45-0.450.09-0.18
-0.270.220.270.10.270.430.110.450.00.35-0.21-0.05-0.39-0.4-0.050.330.10.00.090.00.0-0.15-0.240.140.8
-0.490.660.460.1-0.62-0.4-0.66-0.28-0.490.16-0.410.87-0.64-0.730.870.7-0.33-0.390.13-0.22-0.22-0.3-0.25-0.25-0.41
0.42-0.22-0.230.27-0.620.550.750.590.620.53-0.08-0.550.490.12-0.55-0.240.030.06-0.38-0.19-0.190.530.47-0.250.5
0.66-0.4-0.350.43-0.40.550.60.960.750.4-0.05-0.440.410.21-0.44-0.320.260.28-0.22-0.01-0.010.390.33-0.070.71
0.68-0.67-0.640.11-0.660.750.60.670.810.48-0.03-0.790.830.53-0.79-0.660.020.07-0.49-0.19-0.190.550.48-0.140.43
0.68-0.38-0.430.45-0.280.590.960.670.820.58-0.17-0.390.450.15-0.39-0.30.090.11-0.36-0.17-0.180.480.42-0.220.67
0.89-0.62-0.730.0-0.490.620.750.810.820.47-0.01-0.550.760.48-0.55-0.59-0.15-0.07-0.64-0.36-0.370.750.73-0.420.4
0.370.03-0.110.350.160.530.40.480.580.47-0.750.110.19-0.380.110.08-0.11-0.11-0.29-0.31-0.310.280.24-0.420.21
-0.13-0.09-0.1-0.21-0.41-0.08-0.05-0.03-0.17-0.01-0.75-0.390.130.5-0.39-0.15-0.1-0.06-0.110.00.00.170.210.10.01
-0.460.770.6-0.050.87-0.55-0.44-0.79-0.39-0.550.11-0.39-0.7-0.771.00.75-0.14-0.170.3-0.03-0.03-0.36-0.29-0.19-0.49
0.81-0.8-0.84-0.39-0.640.490.410.830.450.760.190.13-0.70.78-0.7-0.860.040.13-0.46-0.12-0.120.550.53-0.120.05
0.57-0.88-0.8-0.4-0.730.120.210.530.150.48-0.380.5-0.770.78-0.77-0.930.130.2-0.240.110.110.290.270.240.13
-0.460.770.6-0.050.87-0.55-0.44-0.79-0.39-0.550.11-0.391.0-0.7-0.770.75-0.14-0.170.3-0.03-0.04-0.36-0.29-0.19-0.49
-0.730.980.870.330.7-0.24-0.32-0.66-0.3-0.590.08-0.150.75-0.86-0.930.75-0.21-0.270.24-0.12-0.12-0.28-0.25-0.22-0.18
0.07-0.20.090.1-0.330.030.260.020.09-0.15-0.11-0.1-0.140.040.13-0.14-0.210.990.810.940.94-0.63-0.660.840.25
0.16-0.260.020.0-0.390.060.280.070.11-0.07-0.11-0.06-0.170.130.2-0.17-0.270.990.770.930.93-0.57-0.580.790.22
-0.440.240.460.090.13-0.38-0.22-0.49-0.36-0.64-0.29-0.110.3-0.46-0.240.30.240.810.770.920.92-0.94-0.930.83-0.01
-0.13-0.110.150.0-0.22-0.19-0.01-0.19-0.17-0.36-0.310.0-0.03-0.120.11-0.03-0.120.940.930.921.0-0.8-0.80.920.12
-0.14-0.110.160.0-0.22-0.19-0.01-0.19-0.18-0.37-0.310.0-0.03-0.120.11-0.04-0.120.940.930.921.0-0.8-0.80.920.12
0.57-0.27-0.45-0.15-0.30.530.390.550.480.750.280.17-0.360.550.29-0.36-0.28-0.63-0.57-0.94-0.8-0.80.99-0.810.07
0.57-0.23-0.45-0.24-0.250.470.330.480.420.730.240.21-0.290.530.27-0.29-0.25-0.66-0.58-0.93-0.8-0.80.99-0.84-0.02
-0.25-0.220.090.14-0.25-0.25-0.07-0.14-0.22-0.42-0.420.1-0.19-0.120.24-0.19-0.220.840.790.830.920.92-0.81-0.840.24
0.18-0.29-0.180.8-0.410.50.710.430.670.40.210.01-0.490.050.13-0.49-0.180.250.22-0.010.120.120.07-0.020.24
Click cells to compare fundamentals

Equity Residential Account Relationship Matchups

Equity Residential fundamentals Accounts

201720182019202020212022 (projected)
Interest Coverage2.02.192.12.282.142.36
Calculated Tax Rate0.10.2(0.24)0.09140.06530.067
Accounts Payable Turnover18.8523.7427.4525.4322.9928.99
Accrued Expenses Turnover9.819.929.748.798.27.99
Operating Margin34.2933.333.6530.5724.525.79
Cash and Equivalents Turnover15.4523.7623.1523.6710.7111.1
Return on Investment4.414.54.744.153.193.37
Cash Flow Per Share3.443.673.923.43.363.13
Total Assets Per Share55.955.2156.9754.4956.3762.97
Quick Ratio0.440.20.230.180.720.77
Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets(1.6)(1.58)(1.57)(1.81)(0.55)(0.59)
Book Value per Share27.9127.6427.8528.3129.331.19
Current Ratio0.470.230.260.210.760.81
Dividend Yield0.0270.20.0320.0330.0410.0412
Dividends per Basic Common Share2.022.162.272.412.773.23
EBITDA Margin2.260.70.720.821.00.97
Earnings per Basic Share1.641.782.612.453.563.36
Earnings per Diluted Share1.631.772.62.453.543.34
Earnings per Basic Share USD1.641.782.612.453.563.36
Enterprise Value over EBITDA5.7518.6617.7517.8514.4717.16
Free Cash Flow per Share1.852.681.685.232.43.38
Payout Ratio1.111.231.210.870.980.68
Price to Book Value2.292.392.912.13.13.08
Price to Earnings Ratio38.8837.0831.024.225.4228.53
Price to Sales Ratio9.479.4311.18.5713.7313.08
Return on Average Assets0.0290.0320.0460.0440.0650.0596
Return on Average Equity0.40.0580.0640.0950.0860.12
Return on Invested Capital0.0330.0370.0450.0440.0560.0533
Tangible Assets Book Value per Share56.0655.4157.1554.5756.6354.36

Equity Residential Investors Sentiment

The influence of Equity Residential's investor sentiment on the probability of its price appreciation or decline could be a good factor in your decision-making process regarding taking a position in Equity. The overall investor sentiment generally increases the direction of a stock movement in a one-year investment horizon. However, the impact of investor sentiment on the entire stock markets does not have a solid backing from leading economists and market statisticians.

Equity Residential Implied Volatility

    
  24.79  
Equity Residential's implied volatility exposes the market's sentiment of Equity Residential stock's possible movements over time. However, it does not forecast the overall direction of its price. In a nutshell, if Equity Residential's implied volatility is high, the market thinks the stock has potential for high price swings in either direction. On the other hand, the low implied volatility suggests that Equity Residential stock will not fluctuate a lot when Equity Residential's options are near their expiration.
Some investors attempt to determine whether the market's mood is bullish or bearish by monitoring changes in market sentiment. Unlike more traditional methods such as technical analysis, investor sentiment usually refers to the aggregate attitude towards Equity Residential in the overall investment community. So, suppose investors can accurately measure the market's sentiment. In that case, they can use it for their benefit. For example, some tools to gauge market sentiment could be utilized using contrarian indexes, Equity Residential's short interest history, or implied volatility extrapolated from Equity Residential options trading.

Current Sentiment - EQR

Equity Residential Investor Sentiment

Greater number of Macroaxis users are currently bullish on Equity Residential. What is your opinion about investing in Equity Residential? Are you bullish or bearish?
Bullish
Bearish
98% Bullish
2% Bearish

Pair Trading with Equity Residential

One of the main advantages of trading using pair correlations is that every trade hedges away some risk. Because there are two separate transactions required, even if Equity Residential position performs unexpectedly, the other equity can make up some of the losses. Pair trading also minimizes risk from directional movements in the market. For example, if an entire industry or sector drops because of unexpected headlines, the short position in Equity Residential will appreciate offsetting losses from the drop in the long position's value.

Equity Residential Pair Correlation

Correlation Analysis For Direct Indexing and Tax-loss Harvesting

The ability to find closely correlated positions to Equity Residential could be a great tool in your tax-loss harvesting strategies, allowing investors a quick way to find a similar-enough asset to replace Equity Residential when you sell it. If you don't do this, your portfolio allocation will be skewed against your target asset allocation. So, investors can't just sell and buy back Equity Residential - that would be a violation of the tax code under the "wash sale" rule, and this is why you need to find a similar enough asset and use the proceeds from selling Equity Residential to buy it.
The correlation of Equity Residential is a statistical measure of how it moves in relation to other equities. This measure is expressed in what is known as the correlation coefficient, which ranges between -1 and +1. A perfect positive correlation (i.e., a correlation coefficient of +1) implies that as Equity Residential moves, either up or down, the other security will move in the same direction. Alternatively, perfect negative correlation means that if Equity Residential moves in either direction, the perfectly negatively correlated security will move in the opposite direction. If the correlation is 0, the equities are not correlated; they are entirely random. A correlation greater than 0.8 is generally described as strong, whereas a correlation less than 0.5 is generally considered weak.
Correlation analysis and pair trading evaluation for Equity Residential can also be used as hedging techniques within a particular sector or industry or even over random equities to generate a better risk-adjusted return on your portfolios.
Pair CorrelationCorrelation Matching
Continue to Investing Opportunities. Note that the Equity Residential information on this page should be used as a complementary analysis to other Equity Residential's statistical models used to find the right mix of equity instruments to add to your existing portfolios or create a brand new portfolio. You can also try Positions Ratings module to determine portfolio positions ratings based on digital equity recommendations. Macroaxis instant position ratings are based on combination of fundamental analysis and risk-adjusted market performance.

Complementary Tools for Equity Stock analysis

When running Equity Residential price analysis, check to measure Equity Residential's market volatility, profitability, liquidity, solvency, efficiency, growth potential, financial leverage, and other vital indicators. We have many different tools that can be utilized to determine how healthy Equity Residential is operating at the current time. Most of Equity Residential's value examination focuses on studying past and present price action to predict the probability of Equity Residential's future price movements. You can analyze the entity against its peers and financial market as a whole to determine factors that move Equity Residential's price. Additionally, you may evaluate how the addition of Equity Residential to your portfolios can decrease your overall portfolio volatility.
Portfolio Diagnostics
Use generated alerts and portfolio events aggregator to diagnose current holdings
Go
ETF Directory
Find actively traded Exchange Traded Funds (ETF) from around the world
Go
Content Syndication
Quickly integrate customizable finance content to your own investment portal
Go
Price Ceiling Movement
Calculate and plot Price Ceiling Movement for different equity instruments
Go
Global Markets Map
Get a quick overview of global market snapshot using zoomable world map. Drill down to check world indexes
Go
Correlation Analysis
Reduce portfolio risk simply by holding instruments which are not perfectly correlated
Go
Equity Analysis
Research over 250,000 global equities including funds, stocks and ETFs to find investment opportunities
Go
Pattern Recognition
Use different Pattern Recognition models to time the market across multiple global exchanges
Go
Financial Widgets
Easily integrated Macroaxis content with over 30 different plug-and-play financial widgets
Go
Is Equity Residential's industry expected to grow? Or is there an opportunity to expand the business' product line in the future? Factors like these will boost the valuation of Equity Residential. If investors know Equity will grow in the future, the company's valuation will be higher. The financial industry is built on trying to define current growth potential and future valuation accurately. All the valuation information about Equity Residential listed above have to be considered, but the key to understanding future value is determining which factors weigh more heavily than others.
Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY
0.22
Market Capitalization
28.2 B
Quarterly Revenue Growth YOY
0.093
Return On Assets
0.0194
Return On Equity
0.13
The market value of Equity Residential is measured differently than its book value, which is the value of Equity that is recorded on the company's balance sheet. Investors also form their own opinion of Equity Residential's value that differs from its market value or its book value, called intrinsic value, which is Equity Residential's true underlying value. Investors use various methods to calculate intrinsic value and buy a stock when its market value falls below its intrinsic value. Because Equity Residential's market value can be influenced by many factors that don't directly affect Equity Residential's underlying business (such as a pandemic or basic market pessimism), market value can vary widely from intrinsic value.
Please note, there is a significant difference between Equity Residential's value and its price as these two are different measures arrived at by different means. Investors typically determine Equity Residential value by looking at such factors as earnings, sales, fundamental and technical indicators, competition as well as analyst projections. However, Equity Residential's price is the amount at which it trades on the open market and represents the number that a seller and buyer find agreeable to each party.