Aci Worldwide Historical Financial Ratios

ACIW
 Stock
  

USD 25.86  0.06  0.23%   

Aci Worldwide is presently reporting on over 70 different financial statement accounts. To analyze all of these accounts together requires a lot of time and effort. However, using these accounts to derive some meaningful and actionable indicators such as Long Term Debt to Equity of 0.82, Calculated Tax Rate of 33.01 or PPandE Turnover of 21.87 will help investors to properly organize and evaluate Aci Worldwide financial condition quickly. Financial Statement Analysis is way more than just reviewing and evaluating Aci Worldwide prevailing accounting reports to predict its past. Macroaxis encourages investors to analyze financial statements over time for various trends across multiple indicators and accounts to determine whether Aci Worldwide is a good buy for the upcoming year.
Please continue to Trending Equities.
  

About Aci Worldwide Financial Ratios Analysis

Aci WorldwideFinancial ratios are relationships based on a company's financial information. They can serve as useful tools to evaluate Aci Worldwide investment potential. Financial ratio analysis can also be defined as the process of presenting financial ratios, which are mathematical indicators calculated by comparing key financial information appearing on Aci Worldwide financial statements. Financial ratios are useful tools that help investors analyze and compare relationships between different pieces of financial information across Aci Worldwide history.

Aci Worldwide Financial Ratios Chart

Aci Worldwide financial ratios usually calculated using numerical values taken directly from Aci Worldwide financial statements such as income statements or balance sheets. They help investors to obtain meaningful information about Aci Worldwide. Most financial ratios help to conduct quantitative analysis to assess vital information about the company's valuation as well as profitability and liquidity indicators such as leverage, growth, profit margins, and different types of rates of return.
Aci Worldwide Asset Turnover is fairly stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Aci Worldwide reported Asset Turnover of 0.43 in 2021. Current Ratio is likely to climb to 1.41 in 2022, whereas Accrued Expenses Turnover is likely to drop 21.61 in 2022.

Return on Average Assets

Return on assets measures how profitable a company is Net Income Common Stock relative to its total assets [AssetsAvg].

Return on Average Equity

Return on equity measures a corporation's profitability by calculating the amount of Net Income Common Stock returned as a percentage of [EquityAvg].

Return on Sales

Return on Sales is a ratio to evaluate a company's operational efficiency; calculated by dividing Earning Before Interest and Taxes EBIT by Revenues. ROS is often a component of DuPont ROE analysis.
Most ratios from Aci Worldwide fundamentals are interrelated and interconnected. However, analyzing fundamentals ratios one by one will only give a small insight into Aci Worldwide current financial condition. On the other hand, looking into the entire matrix of fundamentals ratios, and analyzing their relationships over time can provide a more complete picture of the company financial strength now and in the future. Please continue to Trending Equities.Aci Worldwide Asset Turnover is fairly stable at the moment as compared to the past year. Aci Worldwide reported Asset Turnover of 0.43 in 2021. Current Ratio is likely to climb to 1.41 in 2022, whereas Accrued Expenses Turnover is likely to drop 21.61 in 2022.
 2019 2020 2021 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity1.180.930.82
Interest Coverage2.383.226.26

Aci Worldwide fundamentals Correlations

-0.760.030.650.580.34-0.610.33-0.820.88-0.320.79-0.650.280.79-0.570.32-0.57-0.31-0.24-0.24-0.57-0.62-0.270.830.37
-0.76-0.17-0.48-0.19-0.450.74-0.090.77-0.60.29-0.580.49-0.46-0.510.24-0.60.930.170.150.150.410.490.27-0.71-0.31
0.03-0.17-0.29-0.09-0.2-0.57-0.270.29-0.03-0.060.37-0.310.160.29-0.24-0.07-0.22-0.34-0.55-0.540.12-0.03-0.060.13-0.49
0.65-0.48-0.290.710.49-0.160.62-0.80.76-0.160.38-0.23-0.290.3-0.210.05-0.18-0.120.130.12-0.39-0.34-0.090.510.4
0.58-0.19-0.090.71-0.02-0.240.49-0.440.68-0.290.63-0.47-0.210.55-0.52-0.410.080.030.170.16-0.65-0.62-0.210.440.48
0.34-0.45-0.20.49-0.020.080.23-0.470.190.21-0.210.33-0.06-0.260.420.5-0.36-0.21-0.07-0.070.330.280.220.06-0.16
-0.610.74-0.57-0.16-0.240.08-0.10.42-0.60.46-0.820.79-0.61-0.720.57-0.350.740.260.320.320.510.570.43-0.74-0.18
0.33-0.09-0.270.620.490.23-0.1-0.360.610.180.18-0.05-0.080.1-0.020.130.08-0.110.190.19-0.25-0.090.290.190.2
-0.820.770.29-0.8-0.44-0.470.42-0.36-0.820.39-0.530.51-0.21-0.520.4-0.450.590.280.110.120.450.420.35-0.8-0.44
0.88-0.6-0.030.760.680.19-0.60.61-0.82-0.410.8-0.720.240.76-0.660.24-0.4-0.41-0.23-0.24-0.58-0.53-0.330.860.35
-0.320.29-0.06-0.16-0.290.210.460.180.39-0.41-0.580.73-0.4-0.550.69-0.050.330.310.270.280.360.320.99-0.64-0.23
0.79-0.580.370.380.63-0.21-0.820.18-0.530.8-0.58-0.920.390.95-0.850.05-0.46-0.3-0.32-0.32-0.69-0.74-0.520.830.32
-0.650.49-0.31-0.23-0.470.330.79-0.050.51-0.720.73-0.92-0.52-0.930.94-0.070.450.40.420.430.630.640.69-0.89-0.28
0.28-0.460.16-0.29-0.21-0.06-0.61-0.08-0.210.24-0.40.39-0.520.38-0.30.67-0.65-0.32-0.39-0.38-0.12-0.11-0.380.44-0.05
0.79-0.510.290.30.55-0.26-0.720.1-0.520.76-0.550.95-0.930.38-0.910.01-0.41-0.36-0.38-0.39-0.69-0.74-0.510.860.32
-0.570.24-0.24-0.21-0.520.420.57-0.020.4-0.660.69-0.850.94-0.3-0.910.180.170.420.440.450.580.590.67-0.81-0.23
0.32-0.6-0.070.05-0.410.5-0.350.13-0.450.24-0.050.05-0.070.670.010.18-0.69-0.31-0.26-0.260.20.2-0.030.28-0.12
-0.570.93-0.22-0.180.08-0.360.740.080.59-0.40.33-0.460.45-0.65-0.410.17-0.690.20.210.210.290.370.33-0.62-0.19
-0.310.17-0.34-0.120.03-0.210.26-0.110.28-0.410.31-0.30.4-0.32-0.360.42-0.310.20.920.92-0.34-0.310.27-0.470.62
-0.240.15-0.550.130.17-0.070.320.190.11-0.230.27-0.320.42-0.39-0.380.44-0.260.210.921.0-0.38-0.290.26-0.40.7
-0.240.15-0.540.120.16-0.070.320.190.12-0.240.28-0.320.43-0.38-0.390.45-0.260.210.921.0-0.38-0.280.27-0.410.69
-0.570.410.12-0.39-0.650.330.51-0.250.45-0.580.36-0.690.63-0.12-0.690.580.20.29-0.34-0.38-0.380.970.34-0.59-0.87
-0.620.49-0.03-0.34-0.620.280.57-0.090.42-0.530.32-0.740.64-0.11-0.740.590.20.37-0.31-0.29-0.280.970.32-0.59-0.79
-0.270.27-0.06-0.09-0.210.220.430.290.35-0.330.99-0.520.69-0.38-0.510.67-0.030.330.270.260.270.340.32-0.61-0.24
0.83-0.710.130.510.440.06-0.740.19-0.80.86-0.640.83-0.890.440.86-0.810.28-0.62-0.47-0.4-0.41-0.59-0.59-0.610.33
0.37-0.31-0.490.40.48-0.16-0.180.2-0.440.35-0.230.32-0.28-0.050.32-0.23-0.12-0.190.620.70.69-0.87-0.79-0.240.33
Click cells to compare fundamentals

Aci Worldwide Account Relationship Matchups

Aci Worldwide fundamentals Accounts

201720182019202020212022 (projected)
Interest Coverage2.24.142.383.226.266.43
Calculated Tax Rate88.2124.927.1326.3327.033.01
PPandE Turnover12.8713.217.5919.1121.4521.87
Receivables Turnover3.943.563.113.513.684.13
Accounts Payable Turnover26.427.1732.8533.033.2128.92
Accrued Expenses Turnover18.3919.6629.5926.9423.3421.61
Operating Margin8.2612.479.8411.1815.3114.93
Cash and Equivalents Turnover14.089.269.329.09.548.75
Return on Investment5.747.945.865.958.9910.28
Cash Flow Per Share1.540.851.251.582.871.91
Total Assets Per Share15.918.2828.0928.9227.2921.56
Quick Ratio1.11.680.770.550.580.86
Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets5.3712.719.477.365.86.83
Asset Turnover0.550.560.50.410.430.45
Book Value per Share6.489.039.7310.3710.69.56
Current Ratio1.311.911.51.271.241.41
Debt to Equity Ratio1.441.021.881.811.541.75
EBITDA Margin0.240.330.180.230.250.27
Earnings per Diluted Share0.040.590.570.621.080.92
Enterprise Value over EBIT12.040.029.042.036.027.48
Enterprise Value over EBITDA17.9216.5120.817.7513.8915.93
Free Cash Flow per Share1.021.430.942.551.71.54
Profit Margin0.0050.0680.0530.0560.0930.0795
Price to Book Value3.523.063.883.723.283.21
Price to Earnings Ratio566.7546.965.3261.9831.8432.67
Price to Sales Ratio2.613.183.53.462.973.14
Return on Average Assets0.0710.0030.0340.0220.0230.0376
Return on Average Equity0.0070.070.0630.0650.110.0979
Return on Invested Capital0.280.0930.120.0750.0820.13
Return on Sales0.150.220.0810.130.120.16
Sales per Share8.688.710.8311.1211.6711.14
Tangible Assets Book Value per Share5.137.8211.9313.6512.2510.61

Be your own money manager

Our tools can tell you how much better you can do entering a position in Aci Worldwide without increasing your portfolio risk or giving up expected return. As an individual investor, you need to find a reliable way to track all your investment portfolios. However, your requirements will often be based on how much of the process you decide to do yourself. In addition to allowing all investors analytical transparency into all their portfolios, our tools can evaluate.risk-adjusted returns of your individual positions relative to your overall portfolio.

Did you try this?

Run Portfolio File Import Now

   

Portfolio File Import

Quickly import all of your third-party portfolios from your local drive in csv format
All  Next Launch Module

Pair Trading with Aci Worldwide

One of the main advantages of trading using pair correlations is that every trade hedges away some risk. Because there are two separate transactions required, even if Aci Worldwide position performs unexpectedly, the other equity can make up some of the losses. Pair trading also minimizes risk from directional movements in the market. For example, if an entire industry or sector drops because of unexpected headlines, the short position in Aci Worldwide will appreciate offsetting losses from the drop in the long position's value.
The ability to find closely correlated positions to Aci Worldwide could be a great tool in your tax-loss harvesting strategies, allowing investors a quick way to find a similar-enough asset to replace Aci Worldwide when you sell it. If you don't do this, your portfolio allocation will be skewed against your target asset allocation. So, investors can't just sell and buy back Aci Worldwide - that would be a violation of the tax code under the "wash sale" rule, and this is why you need to find a similar enough asset and use the proceeds from selling Aci Worldwide to buy it.
The correlation of Aci Worldwide is a statistical measure of how it moves in relation to other equities. This measure is expressed in what is known as the correlation coefficient, which ranges between -1 and +1. A perfect positive correlation (i.e., a correlation coefficient of +1) implies that as Aci Worldwide moves, either up or down, the other security will move in the same direction. Alternatively, perfect negative correlation means that if Aci Worldwide moves in either direction, the perfectly negatively correlated security will move in the opposite direction. If the correlation is 0, the equities are not correlated; they are entirely random. A correlation greater than 0.8 is generally described as strong, whereas a correlation less than 0.5 is generally considered weak.
Correlation analysis and pair trading evaluation for Aci Worldwide can also be used as hedging techniques within a particular sector or industry or even over random equities to generate a better risk-adjusted return on your portfolios.
Pair CorrelationCorrelation Matching
Please continue to Trending Equities. Note that the Aci Worldwide information on this page should be used as a complementary analysis to other Aci Worldwide's statistical models used to find the right mix of equity instruments to add to your existing portfolios or create a brand new portfolio. You can also try Equity Analysis module to research over 250,000 global equities including funds, stocks and ETFs to find investment opportunities.

Complementary Tools for Aci Worldwide Stock analysis

When running Aci Worldwide price analysis, check to measure Aci Worldwide's market volatility, profitability, liquidity, solvency, efficiency, growth potential, financial leverage, and other vital indicators. We have many different tools that can be utilized to determine how healthy Aci Worldwide is operating at the current time. Most of Aci Worldwide's value examination focuses on studying past and present price action to predict the probability of Aci Worldwide's future price movements. You can analyze the entity against its peers and financial market as a whole to determine factors that move Aci Worldwide's price. Additionally, you may evaluate how the addition of Aci Worldwide to your portfolios can decrease your overall portfolio volatility.
CEO Directory
Screen CEOs from public companies around the world
Go
Volatility Analysis
Get historical volatility and risk analysis based on latest market data
Go
Idea Analyzer
Analyze all characteristics, volatility and risk-adjusted return of Macroaxis ideas
Go
Global Correlations
Find global opportunities by holding instruments from different markets
Go
Global Markets Map
Get a quick overview of global market snapshot using zoomable world map. Drill down to check world indexes
Go
Theme Ratings
Determine theme ratings based on digital equity recommendations. Macroaxis theme ratings are based on combination of fundamental analysis and risk-adjusted market performance
Go
Equity Search
Search for actively traded equities including funds and ETFs from over 30 global markets
Go
Equity Valuation
Check real value of public entities based on technical and fundamental data
Go
Is Aci Worldwide's industry expected to grow? Or is there an opportunity to expand the business' product line in the future? Factors like these will boost the valuation of Aci Worldwide. If investors know Aci Worldwide will grow in the future, the company's valuation will be higher. The financial industry is built on trying to define current growth potential and future valuation accurately. All the valuation information about Aci Worldwide listed above have to be considered, but the key to understanding future value is determining which factors weigh more heavily than others.
Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY
1.33
Market Capitalization
B
Quarterly Revenue Growth YOY
0.13
Return On Assets
0.0494
Return On Equity
0.13
The market value of Aci Worldwide is measured differently than its book value, which is the value of Aci Worldwide that is recorded on the company's balance sheet. Investors also form their own opinion of Aci Worldwide's value that differs from its market value or its book value, called intrinsic value, which is Aci Worldwide's true underlying value. Investors use various methods to calculate intrinsic value and buy a stock when its market value falls below its intrinsic value. Because Aci Worldwide's market value can be influenced by many factors that don't directly affect Aci Worldwide's underlying business (such as a pandemic or basic market pessimism), market value can vary widely from intrinsic value.
Please note, there is a significant difference between Aci Worldwide's value and its price as these two are different measures arrived at by different means. Investors typically determine Aci Worldwide value by looking at such factors as earnings, sales, fundamental and technical indicators, competition as well as analyst projections. However, Aci Worldwide's price is the amount at which it trades on the open market and represents the number that a seller and buyer find agreeable to each party.