Amazon Historical Financial Ratios

AMZN -  USA Stock  

USD 2,800  91.16  3.15%

Amazon is presently reporting on over 72 different financial statement accounts. To analyze all of these accounts together requires a lot of time and effort. However, using these accounts to derive some meaningful and actionable indicators such as Long Term Debt to Equity of 0.44, Calculated Tax Rate of 13.98 or PPandE Turnover of 7.02 will help investors to properly organize and evaluate Amazon Inc financial condition quickly. Financial Statement Analysis is way more than just reviewing and evaluating Amazon Inc prevailing accounting reports to predict its past. Macroaxis encourages investors to analyze financial statements over time for various trends across multiple indicators and accounts to determine whether Amazon Inc is a good buy for the upcoming year.
Please continue to Trending Equities.

Amazon Historical Statements 

 
Refresh
Share

About Amazon Financial Ratios Analysis

Amazon IncFinancial ratios are relationships based on a company's financial information. They can serve as useful tools to evaluate Amazon investment potential. Financial ratio analysis can also be defined as the process of presenting financial ratios, which are mathematical indicators calculated by comparing key financial information appearing on Amazon financial statements. Financial ratios are useful tools that help investors analyze and compare relationships between different pieces of financial information across Amazon history.

Amazon Financial Ratios Chart

Amazon Inc financial ratios usually calculated using numerical values taken directly from Amazon financial statements such as income statements or balance sheets. They help investors to obtain meaningful information about Amazon. Most financial ratios help to conduct quantitative analysis to assess vital information about the company's valuation as well as profitability and liquidity indicators such as leverage, growth, profit margins, and different types of rates of return.
Amazon Operating Margin is quite stable at the moment as compared to the past year. The company's current value of Operating Margin is estimated at 5.76. Cash and Equivalents Turnover is expected to rise to 5.05 this year, although the value of Inventory Turnover will most likely fall to 8.63.

Asset Turnover

Asset turnover is a measure of a firms operating efficiency; calculated by dividing Revenues by Average Assets. Often a component of DuPont ROE analysis.

Book Value per Share

Measures the ratio between Shareholders Equity and [SharesWA] as adjusted by [ShareFactor].
Most ratios from Amazon fundamentals are interrelated and interconnected. However, analyzing fundamentals ratios one by one will only give a small insight into Amazon Inc current financial condition. On the other hand, looking into the entire matrix of fundamentals ratios, and analyzing their relationships over time can provide a more complete picture of the company financial strength now and in the future. Please continue to Trending Equities.Amazon Operating Margin is quite stable at the moment as compared to the past year. The company's current value of Operating Margin is estimated at 5.76. Cash and Equivalents Turnover is expected to rise to 5.05 this year, although the value of Inventory Turnover will most likely fall to 8.63.
 2019 2020 2021 2022 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity0.380.340.310.44
Interest Coverage18.9320.9724.1230.76

Amazon fundamentals Correlations

-0.6-0.150.870.830.48-0.540.01-0.660.26-0.310.47-0.360.360.49-0.270.59-0.54-0.44-0.22-0.22-0.240.17-0.29-0.57-0.13
-0.60.28-0.54-0.61-0.720.32-0.40.72-0.58-0.23-0.22-0.17-0.57-0.1-0.28-0.160.89-0.03-0.32-0.320.44-0.11-0.240.16-0.33
-0.150.280.20.08-0.53-0.46-0.790.19-0.74-0.650.56-0.66-0.520.65-0.640.340.58-0.67-0.65-0.650.540.43-0.67-0.59-0.77
0.87-0.540.20.920.28-0.82-0.27-0.590.02-0.540.75-0.590.240.77-0.470.65-0.36-0.71-0.43-0.43-0.040.46-0.54-0.8-0.41
0.83-0.610.080.920.37-0.81-0.07-0.80.23-0.280.69-0.350.470.57-0.190.32-0.47-0.5-0.14-0.14-0.170.36-0.27-0.57-0.15
0.48-0.72-0.530.280.370.080.61-0.650.740.49-0.290.450.62-0.230.470.05-0.770.30.50.5-0.39-0.130.420.110.52
-0.540.32-0.46-0.82-0.810.080.550.420.320.56-0.920.62-0.04-0.80.45-0.340.090.770.430.43-0.17-0.670.570.760.5
0.01-0.4-0.79-0.27-0.070.610.55-0.360.950.84-0.630.830.7-0.760.82-0.44-0.660.840.840.84-0.64-0.590.870.730.92
-0.660.720.19-0.59-0.8-0.650.42-0.36-0.58-0.24-0.2-0.17-0.8-0.03-0.320.030.64-0.02-0.35-0.350.270.02-0.250.09-0.32
0.26-0.58-0.740.020.230.740.320.95-0.580.71-0.420.670.78-0.550.7-0.3-0.770.650.730.73-0.7-0.440.740.510.82
-0.31-0.23-0.65-0.54-0.280.490.560.84-0.240.71-0.70.990.57-0.890.98-0.73-0.460.920.980.98-0.38-0.520.980.870.96
0.47-0.220.560.750.69-0.29-0.92-0.63-0.2-0.42-0.7-0.76-0.150.89-0.620.460.03-0.84-0.59-0.590.210.63-0.68-0.82-0.62
-0.36-0.17-0.66-0.59-0.350.450.620.83-0.170.670.99-0.760.52-0.920.98-0.73-0.410.940.960.96-0.36-0.540.980.90.94
0.36-0.57-0.520.240.470.62-0.040.7-0.80.780.57-0.150.52-0.370.64-0.28-0.680.430.670.67-0.27-0.40.610.350.68
0.49-0.10.650.770.57-0.23-0.8-0.76-0.03-0.55-0.890.89-0.92-0.37-0.860.740.17-0.98-0.83-0.830.30.67-0.91-0.98-0.85
-0.27-0.28-0.64-0.47-0.190.470.450.82-0.320.70.98-0.620.980.64-0.86-0.76-0.50.891.01.0-0.36-0.50.980.850.96
0.59-0.160.340.650.320.05-0.34-0.440.03-0.3-0.730.46-0.73-0.280.74-0.760.0-0.73-0.73-0.730.220.25-0.74-0.81-0.66
-0.540.890.58-0.36-0.47-0.770.09-0.660.64-0.77-0.460.03-0.41-0.680.17-0.50.0-0.32-0.55-0.550.630.12-0.48-0.13-0.61
-0.44-0.03-0.67-0.71-0.50.30.770.84-0.020.650.92-0.840.940.43-0.980.89-0.73-0.320.870.87-0.41-0.670.940.970.9
-0.22-0.32-0.65-0.43-0.140.50.430.84-0.350.730.98-0.590.960.67-0.831.0-0.73-0.550.871.0-0.39-0.490.980.820.97
-0.22-0.32-0.65-0.43-0.140.50.430.84-0.350.730.98-0.590.960.67-0.831.0-0.73-0.550.871.0-0.39-0.490.980.820.97
-0.240.440.54-0.04-0.17-0.39-0.17-0.640.27-0.7-0.380.21-0.36-0.270.3-0.360.220.63-0.41-0.39-0.390.04-0.42-0.3-0.52
0.17-0.110.430.460.36-0.13-0.67-0.590.02-0.44-0.520.63-0.54-0.40.67-0.50.250.12-0.67-0.49-0.490.04-0.59-0.66-0.57
-0.29-0.24-0.67-0.54-0.270.420.570.87-0.250.740.98-0.680.980.61-0.910.98-0.74-0.480.940.980.98-0.42-0.590.90.98
-0.570.16-0.59-0.8-0.570.110.760.730.090.510.87-0.820.90.35-0.980.85-0.81-0.130.970.820.82-0.3-0.660.90.84
-0.13-0.33-0.77-0.41-0.150.520.50.92-0.320.820.96-0.620.940.68-0.850.96-0.66-0.610.90.970.97-0.52-0.570.980.84
Click cells to compare fundamentals

Amazon Account Relationship Matchups

Amazon fundamentals Accounts

201720182019202020212022 (projected)
Interest Coverage6.3612.7118.9320.9724.1230.76
Long Term Debt to Equity1.370.910.380.340.310.44
Calculated Tax Rate20.210.6316.9911.8413.6213.98
PPandE Turnover4.564.214.174.144.777.02
Receivables Turnover16.5415.6114.9616.9819.5221.11
Inventory Turnover8.148.388.7910.539.488.63
Accounts Payable Turnover5.946.46.576.435.795.46
Operating Margin2.315.335.185.935.345.76
Cash and Equivalents Turnover6.246.455.835.524.975.05
Return on Investment8.216.6817.2321.7419.5621.11
Cash Flow Per Share38.0962.5777.34131.34118.21127.54
Revenue to Assets1.351.431.251.21.381.65
Total Assets Per Share271.3331.26452.31638.56574.7620.07
Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets1.764.133.781.982.272.33
Asset Turnover1.711.641.411.431.281.49
Book Value per Share57.7389.42125.63186.81214.83231.79
Debt to Equity Ratio3.742.742.632.442.22.47
Earnings per Basic Share6.3220.6823.4642.6449.0452.91
Earnings per Diluted Share6.1520.1423.0141.8348.151.9
Earnings per Basic Share USD6.3220.6823.4642.6449.0452.91
Enterprise Value over EBIT12458.061.065.058.560.04
Enterprise Value over EBITDA35.6826.3625.532.9929.730.02
Free Cash Flow per Share17.3139.8452.2862.0471.3576.98
Gross Margin0.350.370.40.410.460.43
Price to Book Value20.3416.8614.7617.520.1220.3
Price to Earnings Ratio185.0472.6378.7776.3887.8494.77
Price to Sales Ratio3.163.143.254.224.854.11
Return on Average Assets0.0290.0710.0580.0790.09090.0981
Return on Average Equity0.140.130.270.210.310.34
Return on Invested Capital0.0930.170.110.130.150.14
Return on Sales0.0260.0540.0550.0670.0770.0831
Sales per Share370.55478.21567.86772.13887.95958.05
Tangible Assets Book Value per Share245.75304.11426.1612.36704.21759.81

Amazon Investors Sentiment

The influence of Amazon's investor sentiment on the probability of its price appreciation or decline could be a good factor in your decision-making process regarding taking a position in Amazon. The overall investor sentiment generally increases the direction of a stock movement in a one-year investment horizon. However, the impact of investor sentiment on the entire stock markets does not have a solid backing from leading economists and market statisticians.

Amazon Implied Volatility

    
  71.93  
Amazon's implied volatility exposes the market's sentiment of Amazon Inc stock's possible movements over time. However, it does not forecast the overall direction of its price. In a nutshell, if Amazon's implied volatility is high, the market thinks the stock has potential for high price swings in either direction. On the other hand, the low implied volatility suggests that Amazon stock will not fluctuate a lot when Amazon's options are near their expiration.
Some investors attempt to determine whether the market's mood is bullish or bearish by monitoring changes in market sentiment. Unlike more traditional methods such as technical analysis, investor sentiment usually refers to the aggregate attitude towards Amazon in the overall investment community. So, suppose investors can accurately measure the market's sentiment. In that case, they can use it for their benefit. For example, some tools to gauge market sentiment could be utilized using contrarian indexes, Amazon's short interest history, or implied volatility extrapolated from Amazon options trading.

Current Sentiment - AMZN

Amazon Inc Investor Sentiment

Majority of Macroaxis users are presently bullish on Amazon Inc. What is your sentiment towards investing in Amazon Inc? Are you bullish or bearish?
Bullish
Bearish
98% Bullish
2% Bearish
Skip

Pair Trading with Amazon

One of the main advantages of trading using pair correlations is that every trade hedges away some risk. Because there are two separate transactions required, even if Amazon position performs unexpectedly, the other equity can make up some of the losses. Pair trading also minimizes risk from directional movements in the market. For example, if an entire industry or sector drops because of unexpected headlines, the short position in Amazon will appreciate offsetting losses from the drop in the long position's value.

Amazon Pair Correlation

Equities Pair Trading Analysis

Correlation analysis and pair trading evaluation for Amazon and Mercadolibre. Pair trading can be used as a hedging technique within a particular sector or industry or even over random equities to generate better risk-adjusted return
Run Pair Correlation  
Please continue to Trending Equities. Note that the Amazon Inc information on this page should be used as a complementary analysis to other Amazon's statistical models used to find the right mix of equity instruments to add to your existing portfolios or create a brand new portfolio. You can also try Correlation Analysis module to reduce portfolio risk simply by holding instruments which are not perfectly correlated.

Complementary Tools for Amazon Stock analysis

When running Amazon Inc price analysis, check to measure Amazon's market volatility, profitability, liquidity, solvency, efficiency, growth potential, financial leverage, and other vital indicators. We have many different tools that can be utilized to determine how healthy Amazon is operating at the current time. Most of Amazon's value examination focuses on studying past and present price action to predict the probability of Amazon's future price movements. You can analyze the entity against its peers and financial market as a whole to determine factors that move Amazon's price. Additionally, you may evaluate how the addition of Amazon to your portfolios can decrease your overall portfolio volatility.
CEO Directory
Screen CEOs from public companies around the world
Go
Idea Analyzer
Analyze all characteristics, volatility and risk-adjusted return of Macroaxis ideas
Go
Portfolio Center
All portfolio management and optimization tools to improve performance of your portfolios
Go
Money Flow Index
Determine momentum by analyzing Money Flow Index and other technical indicators
Go
Financial Widgets
Easily integrated Macroaxis content with over 30 different plug-and-play financial widgets
Go
Focused Opportunities
Build portfolios using our predefined set of ideas and optimize them against your investing preferences
Go
Price Transformation
Use Price Transformation models to analyze depth of different equity instruments across global markets
Go
Content Syndication
Quickly integrate customizable finance content to your own investment portal
Go
Is Amazon's industry expected to grow? Or is there an opportunity to expand the business' product line in the future? Factors like these will boost the valuation of Amazon. If investors know Amazon will grow in the future, the company's valuation will be higher. The financial industry is built on trying to define current growth potential and future valuation accurately. All the valuation information about Amazon listed above have to be considered, but the key to understanding future value is determining which factors weigh more heavily than others.
The market value of Amazon Inc is measured differently than its book value, which is the value of Amazon that is recorded on the company's balance sheet. Investors also form their own opinion of Amazon's value that differs from its market value or its book value, called intrinsic value, which is Amazon's true underlying value. Investors use various methods to calculate intrinsic value and buy a stock when its market value falls below its intrinsic value. Because Amazon's market value can be influenced by many factors that don't directly affect Amazon's underlying business (such as a pandemic or basic market pessimism), market value can vary widely from intrinsic value.
Please note, there is a significant difference between Amazon's value and its price as these two are different measures arrived at by different means. Investors typically determine Amazon value by looking at such factors as earnings, sales, fundamental and technical indicators, competition as well as analyst projections. However, Amazon's price is the amount at which it trades on the open market and represents the number that a seller and buyer find agreeable to each party.