Aerojet Historical Financial Ratios

AJRD
 Stock
  

USD 40.85  0.06  0.15%   

Aerojet Rocketdyne is presently reporting on over 75 different financial statement accounts. To analyze all of these accounts together requires a lot of time and effort. However, using these accounts to derive some meaningful and actionable indicators such as Long Term Debt to Equity of 0.56, Calculated Tax Rate of 26.47 or PPandE Turnover of 5.79 will help investors to properly organize and evaluate Aerojet Rocketdyne financial condition quickly. Financial Statement Analysis is way more than just reviewing and evaluating Aerojet Rocketdyne prevailing accounting reports to predict its past. Macroaxis encourages investors to analyze financial statements over time for various trends across multiple indicators and accounts to determine whether Aerojet Rocketdyne is a good buy for the upcoming year.
Please continue to Trending Equities.
  

About Aerojet Financial Ratios Analysis

Aerojet RocketdyneFinancial ratios are relationships based on a company's financial information. They can serve as useful tools to evaluate Aerojet Rocketdyne investment potential. Financial ratio analysis can also be defined as the process of presenting financial ratios, which are mathematical indicators calculated by comparing key financial information appearing on Aerojet financial statements. Financial ratios are useful tools that help investors analyze and compare relationships between different pieces of financial information across Aerojet Rocketdyne history.

Aerojet Rocketdyne Financial Ratios Chart

Aerojet Rocketdyne Holdings financial ratios usually calculated using numerical values taken directly from Aerojet Rocketdyne financial statements such as income statements or balance sheets. They help investors to obtain meaningful information about Aerojet Rocketdyne. Most financial ratios help to conduct quantitative analysis to assess vital information about the company's valuation as well as profitability and liquidity indicators such as leverage, growth, profit margins, and different types of rates of return.
Aerojet Rocketdyne Long Term Debt to Equity is projected to decrease significantly based on the last few years of reporting. The past year's Long Term Debt to Equity was at 0.55. The current year Calculated Tax Rate is expected to grow to 26.47, whereas Total Assets Per Share are forecasted to decline to 28.06.

Return on Average Assets

Return on assets measures how profitable a company is Net Income Common Stock relative to its total assets [AssetsAvg].

Return on Average Equity

Return on equity measures a corporation's profitability by calculating the amount of Net Income Common Stock returned as a percentage of [EquityAvg].

Return on Sales

Return on Sales is a ratio to evaluate a company's operational efficiency; calculated by dividing Earning Before Interest and Taxes EBIT by Revenues. ROS is often a component of DuPont ROE analysis.
Most ratios from Aerojet Rocketdyne fundamentals are interrelated and interconnected. However, analyzing fundamentals ratios one by one will only give a small insight into Aerojet Rocketdyne current financial condition. On the other hand, looking into the entire matrix of fundamentals ratios, and analyzing their relationships over time can provide a more complete picture of the company financial strength now and in the future. Please continue to Trending Equities.Aerojet Rocketdyne Long Term Debt to Equity is projected to decrease significantly based on the last few years of reporting. The past year's Long Term Debt to Equity was at 0.55. The current year Calculated Tax Rate is expected to grow to 26.47, whereas Total Assets Per Share are forecasted to decline to 28.06.
 2019 2020 2021 2022 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity0.611.390.550.56
Interest Coverage11.7910.1114.615.75

Aerojet Rocketdyne fundamentals Correlations

-0.920.08-0.010.830.87-0.04-0.630.84-0.910.850.490.070.330.1-0.450.890.4-0.16-0.7-0.710.880.660.74-0.48-0.34
-0.92-0.11-0.12-0.69-0.73-0.020.45-0.750.91-0.89-0.68-0.2-0.3-0.340.52-0.83-0.40.260.510.51-0.92-0.67-0.730.450.3
0.08-0.11-0.070.040.01-0.650.110.02-0.08-0.22-0.080.110.190.230.10.040.080.14-0.01-0.010.06-0.02-0.020.030.19
-0.01-0.12-0.070.120.130.690.23-0.250.010.30.170.79-0.810.120.56-0.29-0.19-0.46-0.13-0.14-0.050.050.05-0.2-0.26
0.83-0.690.040.120.99-0.01-0.820.52-0.670.660.330.260.18-0.21-0.170.650.12-0.21-0.9-0.910.520.530.59-0.25-0.1
0.87-0.730.010.130.990.01-0.770.57-0.710.680.330.230.16-0.17-0.180.70.19-0.23-0.89-0.90.570.580.64-0.28-0.13
-0.04-0.02-0.650.69-0.010.010.13-0.08-0.060.40.210.38-0.670.160.27-0.210.06-0.23-0.04-0.040.02-0.11-0.08-0.44-0.57
-0.630.450.110.23-0.82-0.770.13-0.560.56-0.43-0.190.19-0.320.460.25-0.480.05-0.010.70.7-0.36-0.35-0.410.210.07
0.84-0.750.02-0.250.520.57-0.08-0.56-0.880.670.3-0.40.350.1-0.530.780.450.13-0.41-0.410.840.540.62-0.59-0.47
-0.910.91-0.080.01-0.67-0.71-0.060.56-0.88-0.81-0.620.05-0.32-0.280.5-0.78-0.470.060.480.48-0.93-0.49-0.590.690.54
0.85-0.89-0.220.30.660.680.4-0.430.67-0.810.650.30.070.26-0.40.720.35-0.28-0.55-0.550.840.60.67-0.55-0.48
0.49-0.68-0.080.170.330.330.21-0.190.3-0.620.650.350.330.35-0.540.420.08-0.32-0.02-0.020.680.290.34-0.33-0.27
0.07-0.20.110.790.260.230.380.19-0.40.050.30.35-0.420.130.38-0.13-0.21-0.64-0.25-0.250.010.010.010.0-0.03
0.33-0.30.19-0.810.180.16-0.67-0.320.35-0.320.070.33-0.420.06-0.840.580.20.250.020.030.410.260.280.110.25
0.1-0.340.230.12-0.21-0.170.160.460.1-0.280.260.350.130.06-0.30.260.760.130.220.220.380.00.01-0.32-0.26
-0.450.520.10.56-0.17-0.180.270.25-0.530.5-0.4-0.540.38-0.84-0.3-0.7-0.39-0.2-0.09-0.08-0.63-0.45-0.470.09-0.02
0.89-0.830.04-0.290.650.7-0.21-0.480.78-0.780.720.42-0.130.580.26-0.70.570.1-0.54-0.550.820.740.8-0.24-0.08
0.4-0.40.08-0.190.120.190.060.050.45-0.470.350.08-0.210.20.76-0.390.570.34-0.21-0.220.460.140.18-0.39-0.3
-0.160.260.14-0.46-0.21-0.23-0.23-0.010.130.06-0.28-0.32-0.640.250.13-0.20.10.340.170.17-0.160.110.090.080.18
-0.70.51-0.01-0.13-0.9-0.89-0.040.7-0.410.48-0.55-0.02-0.250.020.22-0.09-0.54-0.210.171.0-0.33-0.4-0.450.180.08
-0.710.51-0.01-0.14-0.91-0.9-0.040.7-0.410.48-0.55-0.02-0.250.030.22-0.08-0.55-0.220.171.0-0.32-0.4-0.450.180.08
0.88-0.920.06-0.050.520.570.02-0.360.84-0.930.840.680.010.410.38-0.630.820.46-0.16-0.33-0.320.540.62-0.62-0.5
0.66-0.67-0.020.050.530.58-0.11-0.350.54-0.490.60.290.010.260.0-0.450.740.140.11-0.4-0.40.540.990.080.23
0.74-0.73-0.020.050.590.64-0.08-0.410.62-0.590.670.340.010.280.01-0.470.80.180.09-0.45-0.450.620.99-0.030.12
-0.480.450.03-0.2-0.25-0.28-0.440.21-0.590.69-0.55-0.330.00.11-0.320.09-0.24-0.390.080.180.18-0.620.08-0.030.96
-0.340.30.19-0.26-0.1-0.13-0.570.07-0.470.54-0.48-0.27-0.030.25-0.26-0.02-0.08-0.30.180.080.08-0.50.230.120.96
Click cells to compare fundamentals

Aerojet Rocketdyne Account Relationship Matchups

Aerojet Rocketdyne fundamentals Accounts

201720182019202020212022 (projected)
Interest Coverage4.1711.0911.7910.1114.615.75
Long Term Debt to Equity5.780.840.611.390.550.56
Calculated Tax Rate110.5927.226.5223.5826.3126.47
PPandE Turnover4.825.185.04.94.965.79
Receivables Turnover7.747.9212.5121.9832.1334.67
Inventory Turnover10.0520.4882.96100.08180.01194.22
Accounts Payable Turnover19.0520.018.3518.2618.9221.8
Accrued Expenses Turnover16.4215.8317.76.186.356.51
Operating Margin6.0914.2712.0211.6111.7512.67
Cash and Equivalents Turnover3.972.982.381.992.372.43
Return on Investment16.1230.6521.0823.2327.7429.93
Cash Flow Per Share2.893.293.384.742.492.25
Total Assets Per Share30.6932.4235.0337.7630.3828.06
Quick Ratio1.391.061.190.850.880.87
Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets18.6814.320.247.0514.8312.08
Asset Turnover0.830.780.760.740.920.85
Book Value per Share1.45.637.473.026.617.13
Current Ratio1.711.411.631.141.41.52
Debt to Equity Ratio21.064.913.711.423.633.73
Enterprise Value over EBITDA13.499.411.4913.5713.1612.9
Free Cash Flow per Share2.512.82.834.02.052.14
Profit Margin(0.005)0.0720.0710.0660.07590.0819
Price to Book Value22.886.556.2317.497.199.21
Price to Earnings Ratio(240)19.5725.5130.0325.9828.03
Price to Sales Ratio1.211.391.781.971.691.51
Return on Average Assets(0.004)0.0560.0540.0490.060.0647
Return on Average Equity(0.079)0.460.270.250.370.4
Return on Invested Capital0.0710.150.160.170.180.14
Sales per Share25.7225.3525.6726.7827.6328.71
Tangible Assets Book Value per Share27.5630.1732.2334.828.1230.21

Aerojet Rocketdyne Investors Sentiment

The influence of Aerojet Rocketdyne's investor sentiment on the probability of its price appreciation or decline could be a good factor in your decision-making process regarding taking a position in Aerojet. The overall investor sentiment generally increases the direction of a stock movement in a one-year investment horizon. However, the impact of investor sentiment on the entire stock markets does not have a solid backing from leading economists and market statisticians.
Investor biases related to Aerojet Rocketdyne's public news can be used to forecast risks associated with investment in Aerojet. The trend in average sentiment can be used to explain how an investor holding Aerojet can time the market purely based on public headlines and social activities around Aerojet Rocketdyne Holdings. Please note that most equiteis that are difficult to arbitrage are affected by market sentiment the most.
Aerojet Rocketdyne's market sentiment shows the aggregated news analyzed to detect positive and negative mentions from the text and comments. The data is normalized to provide daily scores for Aerojet Rocketdyne's and other traded tickers. The bigger the bubble, the more accurate is the estimated score. Higher bars for a given day show more participation in the average Aerojet Rocketdyne's news discussions. The higher the estimate score, the more favorable is the investor's outlook on Aerojet Rocketdyne.

Aerojet Rocketdyne Implied Volatility

    
  19.65  
Aerojet Rocketdyne's implied volatility exposes the market's sentiment of Aerojet Rocketdyne Holdings stock's possible movements over time. However, it does not forecast the overall direction of its price. In a nutshell, if Aerojet Rocketdyne's implied volatility is high, the market thinks the stock has potential for high price swings in either direction. On the other hand, the low implied volatility suggests that Aerojet Rocketdyne stock will not fluctuate a lot when Aerojet Rocketdyne's options are near their expiration.
Some investors attempt to determine whether the market's mood is bullish or bearish by monitoring changes in market sentiment. Unlike more traditional methods such as technical analysis, investor sentiment usually refers to the aggregate attitude towards Aerojet Rocketdyne in the overall investment community. So, suppose investors can accurately measure the market's sentiment. In that case, they can use it for their benefit. For example, some tools to gauge market sentiment could be utilized using contrarian indexes, Aerojet Rocketdyne's short interest history, or implied volatility extrapolated from Aerojet Rocketdyne options trading.

Pair Trading with Aerojet Rocketdyne

One of the main advantages of trading using pair correlations is that every trade hedges away some risk. Because there are two separate transactions required, even if Aerojet Rocketdyne position performs unexpectedly, the other equity can make up some of the losses. Pair trading also minimizes risk from directional movements in the market. For example, if an entire industry or sector drops because of unexpected headlines, the short position in Aerojet Rocketdyne will appreciate offsetting losses from the drop in the long position's value.
The ability to find closely correlated positions to Aerojet Rocketdyne could be a great tool in your tax-loss harvesting strategies, allowing investors a quick way to find a similar-enough asset to replace Aerojet Rocketdyne when you sell it. If you don't do this, your portfolio allocation will be skewed against your target asset allocation. So, investors can't just sell and buy back Aerojet Rocketdyne - that would be a violation of the tax code under the "wash sale" rule, and this is why you need to find a similar enough asset and use the proceeds from selling Aerojet Rocketdyne Holdings to buy it.
The correlation of Aerojet Rocketdyne is a statistical measure of how it moves in relation to other equities. This measure is expressed in what is known as the correlation coefficient, which ranges between -1 and +1. A perfect positive correlation (i.e., a correlation coefficient of +1) implies that as Aerojet Rocketdyne moves, either up or down, the other security will move in the same direction. Alternatively, perfect negative correlation means that if Aerojet Rocketdyne moves in either direction, the perfectly negatively correlated security will move in the opposite direction. If the correlation is 0, the equities are not correlated; they are entirely random. A correlation greater than 0.8 is generally described as strong, whereas a correlation less than 0.5 is generally considered weak.
Correlation analysis and pair trading evaluation for Aerojet Rocketdyne can also be used as hedging techniques within a particular sector or industry or even over random equities to generate a better risk-adjusted return on your portfolios.
Pair CorrelationCorrelation Matching
Please continue to Trending Equities. Note that the Aerojet Rocketdyne information on this page should be used as a complementary analysis to other Aerojet Rocketdyne's statistical models used to find the right mix of equity instruments to add to your existing portfolios or create a brand new portfolio. You can also try Companies Directory module to evaluate performance of over 100,000 Stocks, Funds, and ETFs against different fundamentals.

Complementary Tools for Aerojet Stock analysis

When running Aerojet Rocketdyne price analysis, check to measure Aerojet Rocketdyne's market volatility, profitability, liquidity, solvency, efficiency, growth potential, financial leverage, and other vital indicators. We have many different tools that can be utilized to determine how healthy Aerojet Rocketdyne is operating at the current time. Most of Aerojet Rocketdyne's value examination focuses on studying past and present price action to predict the probability of Aerojet Rocketdyne's future price movements. You can analyze the entity against its peers and financial market as a whole to determine factors that move Aerojet Rocketdyne's price. Additionally, you may evaluate how the addition of Aerojet Rocketdyne to your portfolios can decrease your overall portfolio volatility.
Stock Screener
Find equities using custom stock filter or screen asymmetry in trading patterns, price, volume, or investment outlook.
Go
Idea Breakdown
Analyze constituents of all Macroaxis ideas. Macroaxis investment ideas are predefined, sector-focused investing themes
Go
Portfolio Comparator
Compare the composition, asset allocations and performance of any two portfolios in your account
Go
Analyst Recommendations
Analyst recommendations and target price estimates broken down by several categories
Go
Headlines Timeline
Stay connected to all market stories and filter out noise. Drill down to analyze hype elasticity
Go
Technical Analysis
Check basic technical indicators and analysis based on most latest market data
Go
Efficient Frontier
Plot and analyze your portfolio and positions against risk-return landscape of the market.
Go
Is Aerojet Rocketdyne's industry expected to grow? Or is there an opportunity to expand the business' product line in the future? Factors like these will boost the valuation of Aerojet Rocketdyne. If investors know Aerojet will grow in the future, the company's valuation will be higher. The financial industry is built on trying to define current growth potential and future valuation accurately. All the valuation information about Aerojet Rocketdyne listed above have to be considered, but the key to understanding future value is determining which factors weigh more heavily than others.
Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY
-0.63
Market Capitalization
3.3 B
Quarterly Revenue Growth YOY
-0.051
Return On Assets
0.0584
Return On Equity
0.27
The market value of Aerojet Rocketdyne is measured differently than its book value, which is the value of Aerojet that is recorded on the company's balance sheet. Investors also form their own opinion of Aerojet Rocketdyne's value that differs from its market value or its book value, called intrinsic value, which is Aerojet Rocketdyne's true underlying value. Investors use various methods to calculate intrinsic value and buy a stock when its market value falls below its intrinsic value. Because Aerojet Rocketdyne's market value can be influenced by many factors that don't directly affect Aerojet Rocketdyne's underlying business (such as a pandemic or basic market pessimism), market value can vary widely from intrinsic value.
Please note, there is a significant difference between Aerojet Rocketdyne's value and its price as these two are different measures arrived at by different means. Investors typically determine Aerojet Rocketdyne value by looking at such factors as earnings, sales, fundamental and technical indicators, competition as well as analyst projections. However, Aerojet Rocketdyne's price is the amount at which it trades on the open market and represents the number that a seller and buyer find agreeable to each party.